FY 2007 Solicitation Homepage

FY 2007-2009 F&W Program All Project Proposals

Download Excel File of All Proposals*
*Includes budget revisions made during fix-it-loop. 7/17/2006
Filter by: All Proposals
540 Proposals Click column titles to sort. *Items in Bold reflect changes by the Administrative Review Committee; sponsor data follows.
Proposal ID Project Title Sponsor Province Subbasin Species Type BPA Project Mgr Interact
198201301  Coded-Wire Tag Recovery  Pacific States Marine Fisheries Commission (PSMFC)  Mainstem/Systemwide  Systemwide  Anadromous  Jamie Swan  Original
198201302  Annual Stock Assessment - Coded Wire Tag Program (ODFW)  Oregon Department of Fish & Wildlife (ODFW)  Mainstem/Systemwide  Systemwide  Anadromous  Jamie Swan  Original
198201303  Coded Wire Tag - USFWS  US Fish & Wildlife Service (USFWS)  Mainstem/Systemwide  Systemwide  Anadromous  Jamie Swan  Original
198201304  Coded Wire Tag - WDFW  Washington Department of Fish and Wildlife (WDFW)  Mainstem/Systemwide  Systemwide  Anadromous  Jamie Swan  Original
198331900  New Marking & Monitoring Tech  National Oceanic & Atmospheric Administration (NOAA)  Mainstem/Systemwide  Systemwide  Anadromous  Jan Brady  Original
198335000  Nez Perce Tribal Hatchery Operations & Maintenance  Nez Perce Tribe  Mountain Snake  Clearwater  Anadromous  Kenneth Kirkman  Original
Revised
198335003  Nez Perce Tribal Hatchery M&E  Nez Perce Tribe  Mountain Snake  Clearwater  Anadromous  Kenneth Kirkman  Original
198343500  Umatilla Hatchery Satellite Facilities O&M  Confederated Tribes of the Umatilla Indian Reservation  Columbia Plateau  Umatilla  Anadromous  Jonathan McCloud  Original
198343600  Umatilla Passage O&M  Westland Irrigation District  Columbia Plateau  Umatilla  Anadromous  Sarah Branum  Original
Revised
198402100  Mainstem, Middle Fork, John Day Rivers Fish Habitat Enhancement Project  Oregon Department of Fish & Wildlife (ODFW)  Columbia Plateau  John Day  Anadromous  John Baugher  Original
Revised
198402500  ODFW Blue Mountain Oregon Fish Habitat Improvement  Oregon Department of Fish & Wildlife (ODFW)  Blue Mountain  Grande Ronde  Anadromous  Joe Deherrera  Original
Revised
198503800  Colville Hatchery  Colville Confederated Tribes  Intermountain  Columbia Upper  Resident  Gregory Baesler  Original
Revised
198506200  Juvenile Fish Screen Evaluations in Columbia Plateau Province  Pacific Northwest National Laboratory  Columbia Plateau  None Selected  Anadromous  Jonathan McCloud  Original
198605000  White Sturgeon Mitigation and Restoration in the Columbia and Snake Rivers Upstream from Bonneville Dam  Oregon Department of Fish & Wildlife (ODFW)  Mainstem on the ground/Multiprovince
Mainstem/Systemwide 
Systemwide  Resident  Jonathan McCloud  Original
198710001  Umatilla Anad Fish Hab - CTUIR  Confederated Tribes of the Umatilla Indian Reservation  Columbia Plateau  Umatilla  Anadromous  Jonathan McCloud  Original
Revised
198710002  Umatilla Subbasin Fish Habitat Improvement Project  Oregon Department of Fish & Wildlife (ODFW)  Columbia Plateau  Umatilla  Anadromous  Jonathan McCloud  Original
Revised
198712700  Smolt Monitoring By Non-Feder  Pacific States Marine Fisheries Commission (PSMFC)  Mainstem/Systemwide  Systemwide  Anadromous  Jonathan McCloud  Original
198802200  Umatilla Fish Passage Operations  Confederated Tribes of the Umatilla Indian Reservation  Columbia Plateau  Umatilla  Anadromous  Jonathan McCloud  Original
Revised
198805301  Grande Ronde/Imnaha Endemic Spring Chinook Supplementation – Northeast Oregon Hatchery  Nez Perce Tribe  Blue Mountain
None Selected 
None Selected  Anadromous  Kenneth Kirkman  Original
Revised
198805303  Hood River Production M&E - Ws  Confederated Tribes of Warm Springs Reservation of Oregon  Columbia Gorge  Hood  Anadromous  Sarah Branum  Original
Revised
198805304  Hood River Production Program - ODFW M&E  Oregon Department of Fish & Wildlife (ODFW)  Columbia Gorge  Hood  Anadromous  Sarah Branum  Original
Revised
198805305  Northeast Oregon (NEOH) Outplanting Facilities Master Plan  Oregon Department of Fish & Wildlife (ODFW)  Blue Mountain  Grande Ronde  Anadromous  Kenneth Kirkman  Original
Revised
198805307  Hood R Prod O&M - Ws/Odfw  Confederated Tribes of Warm Springs Reservation of Oregon  Columbia Gorge  Hood  Anadromous  Peter Lofy  Original
Revised
198805308  Hood River Powerdale Dam Fish Trap/Oak Springs/Pelton Ladder -Operation and Maintenance  Oregon Department of Fish & Wildlife (ODFW)  Columbia Gorge  Hood  Anadromous  Sarah Branum  Original
198805315  Hood River Adult Salmonid Trapping Facilities/Parkdale Fish Facility Expansion  Oregon Department of Fish & Wildlife (ODFW)  Columbia Gorge  Hood  Anadromous  Sarah Branum  Original
Revised
198806400  Kootenai River Native Fish Restoration and Conservation Aquaculture  Kootenai Tribe of Idaho  Mountain Columbia  Kootenai  Resident  Virgil Watts III  Original
Revised
198806500  Kootenai R White Sturgeon Inve  Idaho Department of Fish & Game  Mountain Columbia  Kootenai  Resident  Virgil Watts III  Original
198810804  StreamNet (CIS/NED)  Pacific States Marine Fisheries Commission (PSMFC)  Mainstem/Systemwide  Systemwide  Anadromous  John Piccininni  Original
Revised
198811525  Ykfp - Design & Construction (Nelson Springs replacement facility)  Yakama Confederated Tribes  Columbia Plateau  Yakima  Anadromous  David Byrnes  Original
198811535  Klickitat Fishery YKFP Design  Yakama Confederated Tribes  Columbia Gorge  Klickitat  Anadromous  David Byrnes  Original
Revised
198812025  Ykfp Management, Data, Habitat  Yakama Confederated Tribes  Columbia Plateau  Yakima  Anadromous  David Byrnes  Original
198812035  YKFP Klickitat Management, Data, and Habitat  Yakama Confederated Tribes  Columbia Gorge  Klickitat  Anadromous  David Byrnes  Original
Revised
198902401  Evaluation of Juvenile Salmonid Outmigration and Survival in the Lower Umatilla River Basin.  Oregon Department of Fish & Wildlife (ODFW)  Columbia Plateau  Umatilla  Anadromous  Jonathan McCloud  Original
198902700  Power Repay Umatilla Basin Project  Confederated Tribes of the Umatilla Indian Reservation  Columbia Plateau  Umatilla  Anadromous  Jonathan McCloud  Original
Revised
198903500  Umatilla Hatchery Operation and Maintenance and Fish Liberations  Oregon Department of Fish & Wildlife (ODFW)  Columbia Plateau  Umatilla  Anadromous  Jonathan McCloud  Original
198906201  Annual Work Plan CBFWA  Columbia Basin Fish & Wildlife Authority (CBFWA)  Mainstem/Systemwide  Systemwide  All  Molly Moreland  Original
Revised
198909600  Genetic Monitoring of Snake River Chinook Salmon and Steelhead  Northwest Fisheries Science Center  Mainstem/Systemwide
None Selected 
None Selected  Anadromous  Sabrina Keen  Original
198909800  Idaho Supplementation Studies  Idaho Department of Fish and Game/NPT/SBT/USFWS  Mountain Snake  Salmon  Anadromous  Roy Beaty  Original
Revised
198910700  Statistical Support For Salmonid Survival Studies  University of Washington  Mainstem/Systemwide  None Selected  Anadromous  John Piccininni  Original
199000500  Umatilla Hatchery - M&E  Oregon Department of Fish & Wildlife (ODFW)  Columbia Plateau  Umatilla  Anadromous  Jonathan McCloud  Original
199000501  Umatilla Basin Natural Production Monitoring and Evaluation Project  Confederated Tribes of the Umatilla Indian Reservation  Columbia Plateau  Umatilla  Anadromous  Jonathan McCloud  Original
Revised
199001800  Lake Roosevelt Rainbow Tr Hab/Pass Impr Prog  Colville Confederated Tribes  Intermountain  Sanpoil  Resident  Jamie Swan  Original
Revised
199004400  Coeur D'Alene Reservation Habitat Enhancement (Coeur d'Alene Subbasin)  Coeur D'Alene Tribe  Intermountain  Coeur d'Alene  Resident  Virgil Watts III  Original
Revised
199004401  Lake Creek Land Acquisition  Coeur D'Alene Tribe  Intermountain  Coeur d'Alene  Wildlife
Resident 
Virgil Watts III  Original
199005500  Idaho Steelhead Monitoring and Evaluation Studies  Idaho Department of Fish & Game  Mountain Snake  Clearwater  Anadromous  Roy Beaty  Original
Revised
199007700  Dev Of Systemwide Predator Control for Northern Pikeminnows.  Pacific States Marine Fisheries Commission (PSMFC)  Mainstem on the ground/Multiprovince
Mainstem/Systemwide 
Systemwide  Anadromous  John Skidmore  Original
Revised
199008000  Columbia Basin Pit-Tag Information System.  Pacific States Marine Fisheries Commission (PSMFC)  Mainstem/Systemwide  Systemwide  Anadromous  Jan Brady  Original
199009200  Wanaket Wildlife Area  Confederated Tribes of the Umatilla Indian Reservation  Columbia Plateau  Umatilla  Wildlife   Sabrina Keen  Original
199101901  Hungry Horse Mitigation/Flathead Lake  Salish & Kootenai Confederated Tribes  Mountain Columbia  Flathead  Resident  Joe Deherrera  Original
Revised
199101903  Hungry Horse Mitigation Program  Montana Department of Fish, Wildlife and Parks  Mountain Columbia  Flathead  Resident  Joe Deherrera  Original
Revised
199101904  Hungry Horse Mitigation - Stocking of Offsite Waters - Creston NFH  Creston NFH  Mountain Columbia  Flathead  Resident  Joe Deherrera  Original
Revised
199102800  Pit Tagging Wild Chinook  National Oceanic & Atmospheric Administration (NOAA)  Mountain Snake  Salmon  Anadromous  Deborah Docherty  Original
199102900  Research, monitoring, and evaluation of emerging issues and measures to recover the Snake River fall Chinook salmon ESU  US Fish & Wildlife Service (USFWS)  Mainstem/Systemwide  Systemwide  Anadromous  Deborah Docherty  Original
199104600  Spokane Tribal (Galbr Sprgs) H  Spokane Tribe  Intermountain  Columbia Upper  Resident  Gregory Baesler  Original
Revised
199104700  Sherman Creek Hatchery - O&M  Washington Department of Fish and Wildlife (WDFW)  Intermountain  Columbia Upper  Resident  Gregory Baesler  Original
Revised
199105100  M&E Statistical Support For Life-Cycle Studies  University of Washington  Mainstem/Systemwide  Systemwide  Anadromous  John Piccininni  Original
199106000  Pend Oreille Wetlands Wildlife Mitigation Project - Kalispel  Kalispel Tribe  Intermountain  Pend Oreille  Wildlife   Virgil Watts III  Original
Revised
199106100  Swanson Lake Wildlife Mitigation Project (Swanson Lakes Wildlife Area)  Washington Department of Fish and Wildlife (WDFW)  Columbia Plateau  Crab  Wildlife   Joe Deherrera  Original
199106200  Spokane Tribe Wildlife Mitigation  Spokane Tribe  Intermountain  Spokane  Wildlife   Sabrina Keen  Original
Revised
199107100  Snake River Sockeye Salmon Habitat and Limnological Monitoring  Shoshone Bannock Tribes  Mountain Snake  Salmon  Anadromous  Gregory Baesler  Original
Revised
199107200  Redfish Lake Sockeye Salmon Captive Broodstock Program  Idaho Department of Fish & Game  Mountain Snake  Salmon  Anadromous  Gregory Baesler  Original
Revised
199107300  Idaho Natural Production Monit  Idaho Department of Fish & Game  Mountain Snake  Salmon  Anadromous  Roy Beaty  Original
Revised
199107800  Burlington Bottoms Wildlife Mitigation Project  Oregon Department of Fish & Wildlife (ODFW)  Lower Columbia  Willamette  Wildlife   Dorothy Welch  Original
Revised
199200900  Yakima Phase II/Huntsville Screen Operation & Maintenance  Washington Department of Fish and Wildlife (WDFW)  Columbia Plateau  Yakima  Anadromous  Jonathan McCloud  Original
199201000  Habitat Imprvmnt/Enhnmnt - Fort Hall, Idaho  Shoshone Bannock Tribes  Upper Snake  Snake Upper  Resident  Jan Brady  Original
Revised
199202601  Grand Ronde Model Watershed Program Habitat Restoration - Planning, Coordination and Implementation  Grande Ronde Model Watershed Foundation  Blue Mountain  Grande Ronde  Anadromous  Dorothy Welch  Original
Revised
199202603  Upper Salmon Basin Watershed Project (USBWP) provides technical and administrative support with project implementation guidance to landowners to implement fish habitat projects on private lands.  Idaho Soil Conservation Commission  Mountain Snake  Salmon  Anadromous  Jan Brady  Original
Revised
199202604  Investigate Life History Of Spring Chinook Salmon and Summer Steelhead in the Grande Ronde River Subbasin  Oregon Department of Fish & Wildlife (ODFW)  Blue Mountain  Grande Ronde  Anadromous  Gregory Baesler  Original
199204000  Redfish Lake Sockeye Salmon Captive Broodstock Rearing and Research  National Oceanic & Atmospheric Administration (NOAA)  Mountain Snake  Salmon  Anadromous  Gregory Baesler  Original
Revised
199204800  Colville Confederated Tribes Wildlife Mitigation Project  Colville Confederated Tribes  Intermountain  Columbia Upper  Wildlife   Joe Deherrera  Original
Revised
199205900  Amazon Basin/Eugene Wetlands -  Nature Conservancy  Lower Columbia  Willamette  Wildlife   Dorothy Welch  Original
Revised
199206100  Albeni Falls Wildlife Mitigation  Albeni Falls Interagency Work Group  Intermountain  Pend Oreille  Wildlife   Virgil Watts III  Original
Revised
199206200  Yakama Nation - Riparian/Wetlands Restoration  Yakama Confederated Tribes  Columbia Plateau  Yakima  Anadromous  Jay Marcotte  Original
Revised
199206800  Willamette Basin Mitigation  Oregon Department of Fish & Wildlife (ODFW)  Lower Columbia  Willamette  Wildlife   Dorothy Welch  Original
Revised
199302900  Survival Estimates for the Passage of Juvenile Salmonids Through Snake and Columbia River Dams and Reservoirs  Northwest Fisheries Science Center  Mainstem/Systemwide  Systemwide  Anadromous  John Piccininni  Original
199303501  Red River Restoration O & M  Idaho Department of Fish & Game  Mountain Snake  Clearwater  Anadromous  Sabrina Keen  Original
199304000  Fifteenmile Creek Habitat Restoration and Monitoring Project  Oregon Department of Fish & Wildlife (ODFW)  Columbia Gorge  Fifteenmile  Anadromous  John Baugher  Original
199305600  Research to advance hatchery reform, including captive broodstocks  Northwest Fisheries Science Center  Mainstem on the ground/Multiprovince
Mainstem/Systemwide 
None Selected  Anadromous  David Byrnes  Original
199306000  Select Area Fisheries Enhancement Project  Oregon Department of Fish & Wildlife (ODFW)  Columbia Estuary
Lower Columbia 
Columbia Lower  Anadromous  Tracy Hauser  Original
Revised
199306600  Oregon Fish Screens Project  Oregon Department of Fish & Wildlife (ODFW)  Columbia Plateau  John Day  Anadromous  Jamie Swan  Original
199401500  Idaho Fish Screening and Passage Improvements  Idaho Department of Fish & Game  Mountain Snake  Salmon  Anadromous  Jan Brady  Original
Revised
199401805  Continued Implementation of Prioritized Asotin Creek Watershed Habitat Projects  Asotin County Conservation District (ACCD)  Blue Mountain  Asotin  Anadromous  Sarah Branum  Original
Revised
199401806  Tucannon Stream and Riparian Protection, Enhancement, and Restoration  Columbia Conservation District  Columbia Plateau  Tucannon  Anadromous  Jay Marcotte  Original
Revised
199401807  Improve Habitat For Fall Chinook, Steelhead in the Lower Snake and Tucannon Subbasins  Pomeroy County Soil & Water Conservation District (SWCD)  Columbia Plateau  Tucannon  Anadromous  Sarah Branum  Original
Revised
199402600  Pacific Lamprey Research and Restoration Project  Confederated Tribes of the Umatilla Indian Reservation  Columbia Plateau  Umatilla  Anadromous  Deborah Docherty  Original
Revised
199404200  Trout Creek Fish Habitat Restoration Project  Oregon Department of Fish & Wildlife (ODFW)  Columbia Plateau  Deschutes  Anadromous  Jamie Swan  Original
Revised
199404300  Lake Roosevelt Fisheries Evaluation Program (formerly Data Collection)  Spokane Tribe  Intermountain  Columbia Upper  Resident  Jonathan McCloud  Original
Revised
199404400  Enhance, protect and maintain shrub-steppe habitat on the Sagebrush Flat Wildlife Area (SFWA)  Washington Department of Fish and Wildlife (WDFW)  Columbia Cascade  Columbia Upper Middle  Wildlife   Joe Deherrera  Original
199404700  Lake Pend Oreille Fishery Recovery Project: purpose to restore fisheries impacted by the federal hydropower system within the Idaho portion of the Pend Oreille drainage.  Idaho Department of Fish & Game  Intermountain  Pend Oreille  Resident  Jay Marcotte  Original
199404900  Kootenai River Ecosystem Improvements Project  Kootenai Tribe of Idaho  Mountain Columbia  Kootenai  Resident  Virgil Watts III  Original
Revised
199405000  Salmon River Habitat Enhancement  Shoshone Bannock Tribes  Mountain Snake  Salmon  Anadromous  Jan Brady  Original
Revised
199405400  Migratory Patterns, Structure, Abundance and Status of Bull Trout Populations in Subbasins of the Columbia Gorge, Columbia Plateau and Blue Mountain Provinces  Oregon Department of Fish & Wildlife (ODFW)  Mainstem/Systemwide  Systemwide  Resident  Sarah Branum  Original
Revised
199405900  Yakima Basin Environmental Education Program  Eco-Northwest  Columbia Plateau  Yakima  Anadromous  Jan Brady  Original
199500100  Kalispel Tribe Resident Fish P  Kalispel Tribe  Intermountain  Pend Oreille  Resident  Virgil Watts III  Original
Revised
199500400  Libby Mitigation Program  Montana Department of Fish, Wildlife and Parks  Mountain Columbia  Kootenai  Resident  Joe Deherrera  Original
Revised
199500900  Lake Roosevelt Rainbow Trout N  Lake Roosevelt Development Association  Intermountain  Columbia Upper  Resident  Gregory Baesler  Original
Revised
199501100  Chief Joseph Kokanee Enhancement  Colville Confederated Tribes  Intermountain
None Selected 
None Selected  Resident  Tracy Hauser  Original
Revised
199501300  Resident Fish Substitution Program  Nez Perce Tribe  Mountain Snake  Clearwater  Resident  David Kaplowe  Original
Revised
199501500  Duck Valley Fisheries Project – Operations, Maintenance, Monitoring and Evaluation  Shoshone Paiute Tribes  Middle Snake  Owyhee  Resident  Dorothy Welch  Original
Revised
199502700  Lake Roosevelt White Sturgeon Recovery Project  Spokane Tribe  Intermountain  Columbia Upper  Resident  Jonathan McCloud  Original
Revised
199502800  Piscivorous Avian Resource Utilization of Moses Lake and the Relationship to Other Systems  Washington Department of Fish and Wildlife (WDFW)  Columbia Plateau  Crab  All
Wildlife  
Gregory Baesler  Original
Revised
199503300  O&M Yakima Basin Fish Screens  Bureau of Reclamation  Columbia Plateau  Yakima  Anadromous  Jonathan McCloud  Original
199505700  S Idaho Wildlife Mitigation  Idaho Department of Fish & Game  Upper Snake  Snake Upper  Wildlife   Dorothy Welch  Original
199505701  S Idaho Wildlife Mitigation  Idaho Department of Fish & Game  Middle Snake  Boise  Wildlife   Dorothy Welch  Original
Revised
199505702  Southern Idaho Wildlife Mitigation  Shoshone-Bannock Tribes  Upper Snake  Snake Upper  Wildlife   Dorothy Welch  Original
Revised
199505703  Southern Idaho Wildlife Mitigation  Shoshone Paiute Tribes  Middle Snake  Owyhee  Wildlife   Dorothy Welch  Original
199506001  Iskuulpa Watershed Project  Confederated Tribes of the Umatilla Indian Reservation  Columbia Plateau  Umatilla  Wildlife   Sabrina Keen  Original
199506325  Yakima Klickitat Fisheries Project - Monitoring And Evaluation  Yakama Nation and WDFW  Columbia Plateau  Yakima  Anadromous  David Byrnes  Original
199506335  YKFP - Klickitat Subbasin Monitoring and Evaluation  Yakama Confederated Tribes  Columbia Gorge  Klickitat  Anadromous  David Byrnes  Original
Revised
199506425  YKFP Policy/Plan/Technical  Washington Department of Fish and Wildlife (WDFW)  Columbia Plateau  Yakima  Anadromous  David Byrnes  Original
199600500  ISAB  Northwest Power and Conservation Council  Mainstem/Systemwide  Systemwide  All
Anadromous 
Jan Brady  Original
199601100  Walla Walla Juvenile and Adult Passage Improvements  Confederated Tribes of the Umatilla Indian Reservation  Columbia Plateau  Walla Walla  Anadromous  Sarah Branum  Original
199601900  Technical Management Team (TMT)  University of Washington  Mainstem/Systemwide  Systemwide  Anadromous  John Piccininni  Original
199602000  Pit Tagging Spring/Summer Chin  Columbia River Fisheries Program Office  Mainstem/Systemwide  Systemwide  Anadromous  Tracy Hauser  Original
Revised
199602100  Gas Bubble Disease Research & Monitoring of Juvenile Salmonids  Columbia River Research Laboratory  Mainstem/Systemwide  Systemwide  Anadromous  Tracy Hauser  Original
199603501  Yakama Reservation Watersheds Project  Yakama Confederated Tribes  Columbia Plateau  Yakima  Anadromous  Jay Marcotte  Original
199604000  Mid-Columbia Coho Restoration Project  Yakama Confederated Tribes  Columbia Cascade  Wenatchee  Anadromous  Roy Beaty  Original
Revised
199604200  Restore and Enhance Anadromous Fish Populations and Habitat in Salmon Creek  Colville Confederated Tribes  Columbia Cascade  Okanogan  Anadromous  Linda Hermeston  Original
199604300  Johnson Creek Artificial Propagation Enhancement Project  Nez Perce Tribe  Mountain Snake  Salmon  Anadromous  Kenneth Kirkman  Original
Revised
199604601  Walla Walla River Basin Fish Habitat Enhancement  Confederated Tribes of the Umatilla Indian Reservation  Columbia Plateau  Walla Walla  Anadromous  Jay Marcotte  Original
Revised
199606700  Manchester Spring Chinook Captive Broodstock Project  National Oceanic & Atmospheric Administration (NOAA)  Mainstem on the ground/Multiprovince
Mainstem/Systemwide 
Systemwide  Anadromous  Gregory Baesler  Original
199607000  Mckenzie Focus Watershed  McKenzie Watershed Alliance  Lower Columbia  Willamette  Anadromous  John Baugher  Original
199607702  Protect and Restore Lolo Creek Watershed  Nez Perce Tribe DFRM Watershed Division  Mountain Snake  Clearwater  Anadromous  David Kaplowe  Original
Revised
199607703  Protect and Restore Waw'aalamnime to 'Imnamatnoon Creek Analysis Area  Nez Perce Tribe DFRM Watershed Division  Mountain Snake  Clearwater  Anadromous  David Kaplowe  Original
Revised
199607705  Restore McComas Meadows/ Meadow Creek Watershed  Nez Perce Tribe DFRM Watershed Division  Mountain Snake  Clearwater  Anadromous  David Kaplowe  Original
Revised
199608000  Ne Oregon Wldf Proj (Npt) Precious Lands  Nez Perce Tribe  Blue Mountain  Grande Ronde  Wildlife   Joe Deherrera  Original
199608300  CTUIR Grande Ronde Subbasin Restoration Project  Confederated Tribes of the Umatilla Indian Reservation  Blue Mountain  Grande Ronde  Anadromous  Dorothy Welch  Original
Revised
199608600  Clearwater Focus Program, Idaho SCC  Idaho Soil Conservation Commission  Mountain Snake  Clearwater  Anadromous  Sabrina Keen  Original
199608701  Montana Focus Watershed Coordi  Salish & Kootenai Confederated Tribes  Mountain Columbia  Flathead  Resident  Joe Deherrera  Original
199609401  Scotch Creek Wildlife Area  Washington Department of Fish and Wildlife (WDFW)  Columbia Cascade  Okanogan  Wildlife   Joe Deherrera  Original
199700100  Idaho Chinook Salmon Captive R  Idaho Department of Fish & Game  Mountain Snake  Salmon  Anadromous  Gregory Baesler  Original
Revised
199700400  Resident Fish Stock Status Above Chief Joseph and Grand Coulee Dams  Kalispel Tribe  Intermountain  None Selected  Resident  Virgil Watts III  Original
199701100  Shoshone-Paiute Habitat Enhanc  Shoshone Paiute Tribes  Middle Snake  Owyhee  Resident  Dorothy Welch  Original
199701325  Yakima/Klickitat Fisheries Project Operations and Maintenance  Yakama Confederated Tribes  Columbia Plateau  Yakima  Anadromous  David Byrnes  Original
199701335  Klickitat Fishery YKFP O & M  Yakama Confederated Tribes  Columbia Gorge  Klickitat  Anadromous  David Byrnes  Original
Revised
199701501  Imnaha River Smolt to Adult Return Rate and Smolt Monitoring Project  Nez Perce Tribe  Blue Mountain  Imnaha  Anadromous  Jonathan McCloud  Original
Revised
199701900  Evaluate the Life History of Native Salmonids in the Malheur Subbasin  Burns Paiute Tribe  Middle Snake  Malheur  Resident  Joe Deherrera  Original
Revised
199702400  Avian Predation on Juvenile Salmonids in the Lower Columbia River  Oregon State University  Mainstem on the ground/Multiprovince
Mainstem/Systemwide 
Systemwide  Anadromous  Dorothy Welch  Original
199703000  Chinook Salmon Adult Abundance Monitoring [Formerly - Listed Stock Adult Escapement]  Nez Perce Tribe  Mountain Snake  Salmon  Anadromous  Deborah Docherty  Original
Revised
199703800  Listed Stock Chinook Salmon Gamete Preservation  Nez Perce Tribe  Mainstem on the ground/Multiprovince
Mountain Snake 
Salmon  Anadromous  Kenneth Kirkman  Original
199705100  Yakima Basin Side Channels  Yakama Nation -YKFP  Columbia Plateau  Yakima  Anadromous  David Byrnes  Original
199705600  Klickitat Watershed Enhancement Project  Yakama Confederated Tribes  Columbia Gorge  Klickitat  Anadromous  Sabrina Keen  Original
Revised
199706000  Focus Watershed Coordinator - Nez Perce Tribe  Nez Perce Tribe  Mainstem on the ground/Multiprovince
Mainstem/Systemwide 
Systemwide  Anadromous  David Kaplowe  Original
199800200  Snake River Native Salmonid Assessment  Idaho Department of Fish & Game  Middle Snake  Snake Upper Middle  Resident  Sabrina Keen  Original
199800300  Spokane Tribe Wildlife Mitigation Operations & Maintenance  Spokane Tribe  Intermountain  Spokane  Wildlife   Sabrina Keen  Original
Revised
199800401  Columbia Basin Bulletin  Intermountain Communications  Mainstem/Systemwide  Systemwide  All  Molly Moreland  Original
199800702  Gd Ronde Supp Lostine O&M/M&E  Nez Perce Tribe Dept. Fisheries Resource Management Watershed Division  Blue Mountain  Grande Ronde  Anadromous  Kenneth Kirkman  Original
Revised
199800703  Grande Ronde Supplementation Operations and Maintenance  Confederated Tribes of the Umatilla Indian Reservation  Blue Mountain  Grande Ronde  Anadromous  Kenneth Kirkman  Original
Revised
199800704  Grande Ronde Basin Endemic Spring Chinook Supplementation Project: Northeast Oregon hatcheries implementation-ODFW  Oregon Department of Fish & Wildlife (ODFW)  Blue Mountain  Grande Ronde  Anadromous  Kenneth Kirkman  Original
Revised
199801001  Grande Ronde Captive Brood O&M  Oregon Department of Fish & Wildlife (ODFW)  Blue Mountain  Grande Ronde  Anadromous  Gregory Baesler  Original
Revised
199801003  Spawning distribution of Snake River fall Chinook salmon  US Fish & Wildlife Service (USFWS)  Blue Mountain  Snake Hells Canyon  Anadromous  Deborah Docherty  Original
199801004  Monitor and Evaluate Performance of Juvenile Snake River Fall Chinook Salmon from Fall Chinook Acclimation Facilities  Nez Perce Tribe  Blue Mountain  Snake Hells Canyon  Anadromous  Deborah Docherty  Original
Revised
199801005  Pittsburg Landing Fall Chinook Acclimation Project (FCAP)  Nez Perce Tribe  Blue Mountain  Snake Hells Canyon  Anadromous  Kenneth Kirkman  Original
Revised
199801006  Captive Broodstock Artificial Propagation  Nez Perce Tribe  Blue Mountain  Grande Ronde  Anadromous  Kenneth Kirkman  Original
Revised
199801400  Ocean Survival Of Salmonids  National Oceanic & Atmospheric Administration (NOAA)  Mainstem/Systemwide  Systemwide  Anadromous  Jan Brady  Original
199801600  Salmonid Productivity, Escapement, Trend, and Habitat Monitoring in the John Day River Subbasin  Oregon Department of Fish & Wildlife (ODFW)  Columbia Plateau  John Day  Anadromous  John Baugher  Original
199801700  North Fork/Mid-John Day Fish Passage Improvement  Monument & Wheeler SWCDs  Columbia Plateau  John Day  Anadromous  Jamie Swan  Original
199801800  John Day Watershed Restoration  Confederated Tribes of Warm Springs Reservation of Oregon  Columbia Plateau  John Day  Anadromous  John Baugher  Original
Revised
199801900  Wind River Watershed Restoration  Underwood Conservation District  Columbia Gorge  Wind  Anadromous  John Baugher  Original
199802100  Hood River Fish Habitat  Confederated Tribes of Warm Springs Reservation of Oregon  Columbia Gorge  Hood  Anadromous  Sarah Branum  Original
Revised
199802200  Pine Creek Conservation Area: Wildlife Habitat and Watershed Management on 33,557-acres to benefit grassland, shrub-steppe, riparian, and aquatic species.  Confederated Tribes of Warm Springs Reservation of Oregon  Columbia Plateau  John Day  Wildlife   John Baugher  Original
199802800  Trout Creek Watershed Restoration Project  Jefferson County Soil & Water Conservation District (SWCD)  Columbia Plateau  Deschutes  Anadromous  Jamie Swan  Original
Revised
199803100  Implement Wy-Kan-Ush-Mi Wa-Kis  Columbia River Inter-Tribal Fish Commission (CRITFC)  Mainstem/Systemwide  Systemwide  Anadromous  Linda Hermeston  Original
Revised
199900301  Evaluate Spawning of Fall Chinook and Chum Salmon Just Below the Four Lowermost Mainstem Dams  Oregon Department of Fish & Wildlife (ODFW)  Mainstem on the ground/Multiprovince
Mainstem/Systemwide 
Systemwide  Anadromous  Deborah Docherty  Original
199901000  Pine Hollow/Jackknife Habitat  Sherman County Soil & Water Conservation District (SWCD)  Columbia Plateau  John Day  Anadromous  Jamie Swan  Original
199901500  Big Canyon Fish Habitat  Nez Perce Soil & Water Conservation District (SWCD)  Mountain Snake  Clearwater  Anadromous  David Kaplowe  Original
Revised
199901600  Protect & Restore the Big Canyon Creek Watershed  Nez Perce Tribe Dept. Fisheries Resource Management Watershed Division  Mountain Snake  Clearwater  Anadromous  David Kaplowe  Original
Revised
199901700  Protect and Restore Lapwai Creek Watershed  Nez Perce Tribe DFRM Watershed Division  Mountain Snake  Clearwater  Anadromous  David Kaplowe  Original
Revised
199901900  Restore Salmon River (Challis, Idaho)  Custer County Soil & Water Conservation District (SWCD)  Mountain Snake  Salmon  Anadromous  Gerald McClintock  Original
Revised
199902000  Analyze Chinook Salmon Spatial and Temporal Dynamics and Persistence  US Forest Service (USFS) - Rocky Mt Research Station  Mainstem/Systemwide
Mountain Snake 
Salmon  Anadromous  Jan Brady  Original
199902500  Sandy River Delta Habitat Restoration  US Forest Service (USFS) - Hood River  Lower Columbia  Sandy  Anadromous  Benjamin Zelinsky  Original
Revised
200000100  Anadromous Fish Habitat & Pass  Colville Confederated Tribes  Columbia Cascade  Okanogan  Anadromous  Sarah Branum  Original
200000400  Monitor, Protect, and Rehabilitation of Bull Trout and Westslope Cutthroat Trout Habitat in the Upper Kootenay River Subbasin  Ministry of Environment  Mountain Columbia  Kootenai  Resident  Virgil Watts III  Original
Revised
200000900  Logan Valley Wildlife Mitigation Site  Burns Paiute Tribe  Middle Snake  Malheur  Wildlife   Joe Deherrera  Original
Revised
200001200  Evaluate Factors Limiting Columbia River Chum Salmon  USFWS-Columbia River Fisheries Program Office  Mainstem on the ground/Multiprovince
Lower Columbia 
Columbia Lower  Anadromous  Deborah Docherty  Original
200001400  Evaluate Population Dynamics And Habitat Use Of Lampreys In Cedar Creek (Lewis River Subbasin), Washington.  USFWS-Columbia River Fisheries Program Office  Lower Columbia  Lewis  Anadromous  Deborah Docherty  Original
Revised
200001500  Oxbow Conservation Area Management  Confederated Tribes of Warm Springs Reservation of Oregon  Columbia Plateau  John Day  Anadromous  John Baugher  Original
200001600  Tualatin River NWR Additions  Tualatin River NWR  Lower Columbia  Willamette  Wildlife   Dorothy Welch  Original
Revised
200001700  Recondition Wild Steelhead Kelt  Columbia River Inter-Tribal Fish Commission (CRITFC)  Mainstem on the ground/Multiprovince
Mainstem/Systemwide 
Systemwide  Anadromous  Tracy Hauser  Original
Revised
200001900  Tucannon River Spring Chinook Captive Broodstock Program  Washington Department of Fish and Wildlife (WDFW)  Columbia Plateau  Tucannon  Anadromous  Peter Lofy  Original
Revised
200002100  Securing Wildlife Mitigation Sites - Oregon Ladd Marsh WMA and Grande Ronde Subbasin Wetlands  Oregon Department of Fish & Wildlife (ODFW)  Blue Mountain  Grande Ronde  Wildlife   Joe Deherrera  Original
Revised
200002600  Rainwater Wildlife Area Operations and Maintenance  Confederated Tribes of the Umatilla Indian Reservation  Columbia Plateau  Walla Walla  Wildlife   Sabrina Keen  Original
200002700  Acquisition Of Malheur River Wildlife Mitigation Project  Burns Paiute Tribe  Middle Snake  Malheur  Wildlife   Joe Deherrera  Original
Revised
200002800  Eval Pacific Lamprey In Clearw  Idaho Department of Fish & Game  Mountain Snake  Clearwater  Anadromous  Deborah Docherty  Original
200003100  North Fork John Day Basin Anadromous Fish Habitat Enhancement Project  Confederated Tribes of the Umatilla Indian Reservation  Columbia Plateau  John Day  Anadromous  John Baugher  Original
200003300  Walla Walla River Fish Passage Operations  Confederated Tribes of the Umatilla Indian Reservation  Columbia Plateau  Walla Walla  Anadromous  Sarah Branum  Original
200003500  Rehabilitate Newsome Creek - S  Nez Perce Tribe  Mountain Snake  Clearwater  Anadromous  David Kaplowe  Original
Revised
200003600  Protect And Restore Mill Creek  Nez Perce Tribe DFRM Watershed Division  Mountain Snake  Clearwater  Anadromous  David Kaplowe  Original
Revised
200003800  NEOH Walla Walla Hatchery - Three Step Master Planning Process  Confederated Tribes of the Umatilla Indian Reservation  Columbia Plateau  Walla Walla  Anadromous  Jay Marcotte  Original
Revised
200003900  Walla Walla Subbasin Collaborative Salmonid Monitoring & Evaluation Project  Confederated Tribes of the Umatilla Indian Reservation  Columbia Plateau  Walla Walla  Anadromous  Jay Marcotte  Original
Revised
200100300  Adult Pit Detector Installation  Pacific States Marine Fisheries Commission (PSMFC)  Mainstem/Systemwide  Systemwide  Anadromous  Jan Brady  Original
Revised
200102100  15 Mile Creek Riparian Buffers  Wasco County Soil & Water Conservation District (SWCD)  Columbia Gorge  Fifteenmile  Anadromous  Jamie Swan  Original
Revised
200102600  Status, Genetics, and Life History of Coastal Cutthroat Trout above Bonneville Dam  US Geological Survey (USGS) - Cook  Columbia Gorge  Columbia Gorge  Anadromous  John Skidmore  Original
Revised
200102700  Western Pond Turtle Recovery - Columbia River Gorge - Washington  Washington Department of Fish and Wildlife (WDFW)  Columbia Gorge  Columbia Gorge  Wildlife   Sarah Branum  Original
Revised
200102800  Banks Lake Fishery Evaluation Project  Washington Department of Fish and Wildlife (WDFW)  Columbia Plateau  Crab  Resident  Gregory Baesler  Original
Revised
200102900  Ford Hatchery Operations & Maintenance  Washington Department of Fish and Wildlife (WDFW)  Intermountain  Columbia Upper  Resident  Gregory Baesler  Original
Revised
200103100  Intermountain Province Resident Fish Conference and E-Library  Lake Roosevelt Forum  Intermountain  Columbia Upper  Resident  Tracy Hauser  Original
200103200  Coeur D'Alene Fisheries Enhancement, Hangman Creek  Coeur D'Alene Tribe  Intermountain  Spokane  Resident  Virgil Watts III  Original
Revised
200103300  Hangman Restoration Project  Coeur D'Alene Tribe  Intermountain  Spokane  Resident  Virgil Watts III  Original
Revised
200104101  Forrest Conservation Area Management  Confederated Tribes of Warm Springs Reservation of Oregon  Columbia Plateau  John Day  Anadromous  John Baugher  Original
200105300  Reintroduction of Chum Salmon into Duncan Creek  Pacific States Marine Fisheries Commission (PSMFC)  Mainstem on the ground/Multiprovince
Lower Columbia 
Columbia Lower  Anadromous  Tracy Hauser  Original
200200200  Restore Natural Recruitment of Kootenai River White Sturgeon  Kootenai Tribe of Idaho  Mountain Columbia  Kootenai  Resident  Virgil Watts III  Original
Revised
200200300  Secure & Restore Resident Fish Habitat  Salish & Kootenai Confederated Tribes  Mountain Columbia  Flathead  Resident  Joe Deherrera  Original
Revised
200200800  Reconnect Kootenai River with the historic floodplain  Kootenai Tribe of Idaho  Mountain Columbia  Kootenai  Resident  Virgil Watts III  Original
Revised
200201100  Kootenai Floodplain Operational Loss Assessment  Kootenai Tribe of Idaho  Mountain Columbia  Kootenai  Wildlife   Virgil Watts III  Original
200201301  Water Entity (RPA 151) NWPPC  National Fish & Wildlife Foundation  Mainstem on the ground/Multiprovince
Mainstem/Systemwide 
Systemwide  Anadromous  Christopher Furey  Original
200201400  Sunnyside Wildlife Mitigation  Washington Department of Fish and Wildlife (WDFW)  Columbia Plateau  Yakima  Wildlife   Joe Deherrera  Original
Revised
200201500  Provide Coordination and Technical Assistance to Watershed Councils and Individuals in Sherman County, Oregon  Sherman County Soil & Water Conservation District (SWCD)  Columbia Plateau  John Day  Anadromous  Jamie Swan  Original
200201600  Evaluate the Status of Pacific Lamprey in the Lower Deschutes River Subbasin, Oregon  Confederated Tribes of Warm Springs Reservation of Oregon  Columbia Plateau  Deschutes  Anadromous  Deborah Docherty  Original
Revised
200201800  Tapteal Greenway Riparian Corridor Enhancement, Protection and Education Outreach--Phase II (Tapteal Bend and Horn Rapids).  Sunday & Associates, Inc for NPO Tapteal Greenway Association  Columbia Plateau  Yakima  Anadromous  Jonathan McCloud  Original
200201900  Wasco Riparian Buffers  Wasco County Soil & Water Conservation District (SWCD)  Columbia Plateau  Deschutes  Anadromous  Jamie Swan  Original
Revised
200202501  Yakima Tributary Access & Habitat Program  South Central Washington Resource Conservation and Development  Columbia Plateau  Yakima  Anadromous  Jay Marcotte  Original
Revised
200202600  Morrow County Riparian Buffers Umatilla County Riparian Buffers  Morrow County Soil & Water Conservation District (SWCD)  Columbia Plateau  Umatilla  Anadromous
Wildlife  
Jamie Swan  Original
200202700  Forecasting Hydrosystem Operations to Benefit Anadromous Fish Migration  US Department of Energy (DOE)  Mainstem/Systemwide  Systemwide  Anadromous  John Piccininni  Original
200203000  Develop Progeny Marker for Salmonids to Evaluate Supplementation  Confederated Tribes of the Umatilla Indian Reservation  Columbia Plateau  Umatilla  Anadromous  Peter Lofy  Original
200203100  Growth modulation in salmon supplementation  National Oceanic & Atmospheric Administration (NOAA)  Columbia Plateau  Yakima  Anadromous  Deborah Docherty  Original
200203200  Snake River fall Chinook salmon life history investigations  US Geological Survey (USGS) - Cook  Mainstem/Systemwide  Systemwide  Anadromous  Deborah Docherty  Original
200203400  Wheeler Co Riparian Buffers  Wheeler County Soil & Water Conservation District (SWCD)  Columbia Plateau  John Day  Anadromous  Jamie Swan  Original
200203500  Gilliam Co Riparian Buffers  Gilliam Soil & Water Conservation District  Columbia Plateau
None Selected 
None Selected  Anadromous  Jamie Swan  Original
200203600  Restore Walla Walla River Flow  Walla Walla Basin Watershed Council  Columbia Plateau  Walla Walla  Anadromous  Benjamin Zelinsky  Original
Revised
200203700  Freshwater Mussel Research and Restoration Project  Confederated Tribes of the Umatilla Indian Reservation  Columbia Plateau  Umatilla  Resident  Deborah Docherty  Original
200204500  Coeur D'Alene Fish Habitat Acq  Coeur D'Alene Tribe  Intermountain  Coeur d'Alene  Resident  Virgil Watts III  Original
Revised
200205000  Continued Riparian Buffer Projects on Couse/Tenmile and other Salmonid Bearing Streams in Asotin County.  Asotin County Conservation District (ACCD)  Blue Mountain  Asotin  Anadromous  Sarah Branum  Original
Revised
200205300  Assess Salmonids Asotin Cr Ws  Washington Department of Fish and Wildlife (WDFW)  Blue Mountain  Asotin  Anadromous  Roy Beaty  Original
200205400  Protect & Restore the Asotin Creek Watershed  Nez Perce Tribe DFRM Watershed Division  Blue Mountain  Asotin  Anadromous  Sarah Branum  Original
Revised
200205900  Yankee Fork Salmon River Dredge Tailings Restoration Project  Shoshone Bannock Tribes  Mountain Snake  Salmon  Anadromous  Jan Brady  Original
Revised
200206000  Nez Perce Harvest Monitoring  Nez Perce Tribe  Mainstem on the ground/Multiprovince
Mountain Snake 
Clearwater  Anadromous  Mark Shaw  Original
Revised
200206100  Restore Potlatch R Watershed  Latah County Soil & Water Conservation District (SWCD)  Mountain Snake  Clearwater  Anadromous  Sabrina Keen  Original
200207000  Lapwai Cr Anadromous Habitat  Nez Perce Soil & Water Conservation District (SWCD)  Mountain Snake  Clearwater  Anadromous  David Kaplowe  Original
Revised
200207200  Protect & Restore Red River Watershed  Nez Perce Tribe  Mountain Snake  Clearwater  Anadromous  David Kaplowe  Original
Revised
200207400  Protect and Restore Crooked Fork to Colt Killed Analysis Area  Nez Perce Tribe DFRM Watershed Division  Mountain Snake  Clearwater  Anadromous  David Kaplowe  Original
200300100  Manastash Crk Passage & Screening  Kittitas County Conservation District  Columbia Plateau  Yakima  Anadromous  Jay Marcotte  Original
Revised
200300600  Effectiveness Monitoring of Estuary Restoration in the Grays River and Chinook River Watersheds  Columbia River Estuary Study Taskforce (CREST)  Columbia Estuary  Columbia Estuary  Anadromous  Jan Brady  Original
Revised
200300700  Lower Columbia River and Estuary Ecosystem Monitoring  Lower Columbia River Estuary Partnership (LCREP)  Columbia Estuary  Columbia Estuary  Anadromous  Tracey Yerxa  Original
Revised
200300900  Canada-Usa Shelf Salmon Survival Study  Canada Department Of Fisheries & Oceans  Mainstem/Systemwide  Systemwide  Anadromous  Tracey Yerxa  Original
200301000  Historic Habitat Opportunities and Food-Web Linkages of Juvenile Salmon in the Columbia River Estuary and Their Implications for Managing River Flows and Restoring Estuarine Habitat  National Oceanic & Atmospheric Administration (NOAA)  Columbia Estuary  Columbia Estuary  Anadromous  Jan Brady  Original
200301100  Columbia R/Estuary Habitat  Lower Columbia River Estuary Partnership (LCREP)  Columbia Estuary  Columbia Estuary  Anadromous  Benjamin Zelinsky  Original
Revised
200301200  Shillapoo Wildlife Area  Washington Department of Fish and Wildlife (WDFW)  Lower Columbia  Columbia Lower  Wildlife   Joe Deherrera  Original
200301300  Grays River Watershed Restoration  Columbia River Estuary Study Taskforce (CREST)  Columbia Estuary
Lower Columbia 
Columbia Lower  Anadromous  Tracey Yerxa  Original
200301700  Integrated Status and Effectiveness Monitoring Program (ISEMP): The design and evaluation of monitoring tools for salmon populations and habitat in the Interior Columbia River Basin.  Northwest Fisheries Science Center  Mainstem/Systemwide  Systemwide  Anadromous  Gerald McClintock  Original
200302200  Okanogan Basin Monitoring and Evaluation Project (OBMEP)  Colville Confederated Tribes  Columbia Cascade  Okanogan  Anadromous  Sarah Branum  Original
200302300  Chief Joseph Hatchery Program  Colville Confederated Tribes  Columbia Cascade  Okanogan  Anadromous  Linda Hermeston  Original
Revised
200302900  Assess the feasibility of the Upper Malheur Watershed to support the reintroduction of anadromous Fish populations above the Beulah and Warm Springs Reservoirs.  Burns Paiute Tribe  Middle Snake  Malheur  Anadromous  Marlene Affett  Original
200303600  CBFWA Collaborative Systemwide Monitoring and Evaluation Program  Columbia Basin Fish & Wildlife Authority (CBFWA)  Mainstem/Systemwide  Systemwide  Anadromous  Tracey Yerxa  Original
200303800  Evaluate Restoration Potential of Snake River Fall Chinook Salmon Spawning Habitat  Pacific Northwest National Laboratory  Mainstem/Systemwide  Systemwide  Anadromous  Jonathan McCloud  Original
200303900  Monitor Repro In Wenat/Tuc/Kal  WDFW and NOAA  Columbia Cascade  Wenatchee  Anadromous  Jonathan McCloud  Original
200304100  Evaluate Hydropwer System-related Latent Mortality Associated with Passage of Yearling Chinook Salmon through Snake River Dams  Northwest Fisheries Science Center  Mainstem/Systemwide  Systemwide  Anadromous  Jamie Swan  Original
Revised
200305000  Eval Of Reprod Of Steelhead  University of Washington  Mainstem/Systemwide  Systemwide  Anadromous  Tracy Hauser  Original
200305400  Repro Of Steelhead In Hood Riv  Oregon State University  Mainstem/Systemwide  Systemwide  Anadromous  Tracy Hauser  Original
Revised
200306200  Evaluate the Relative Reproductive Success of Reconditioned Kelt Steelhead  Columbia River Inter-Tribal Fish Commission (CRITFC)  Mainstem/Systemwide  Systemwide  Anadromous  Tracy Hauser  Original
Revised
200306500  Klickitat River Cooperative Evaluation Program (Formerly Bull Trout Presence, Origin, and Movements In Bonneville Reservoir)  Washington Department of Fish and Wildlife (WDFW)  Mainstem on the ground/Multiprovince
Columbia Gorge 
Klickitat  Anadromous  Sarah Branum  Original
Revised
200307200  Habitat and Biodiversity Information System For Columbia River Basin  Northwest Habitat Institute  Mainstem/Systemwide  Systemwide  Wildlife   John Piccininni  Original
200311400  Acoustic Tracking For Survival  Kintama Research  Mainstem/Systemwide  Systemwide  Anadromous  Benjamin Zelinsky  Original
Revised
200400200  Pnamp Funding  US Geological Survey (USGS) - Cook  Mainstem/Systemwide  Systemwide  Anadromous  Tracey Yerxa  Original
200500100  Ecology of Yearling and Subyearling Salmonids in Shallow Tidal Freshwater Habitats in the Vicinity of the Sandy River Delta in the Lower Columbia River  Pacific Northwest National Laboratory  Lower Columbia  Columbia Lower  Anadromous  Tracey Yerxa  Original
Revised
200500200  Operation of the Lower Granite Dam Adult Trap  Northwest Fisheries Science Center  Mainstem/Systemwide  Systemwide  Anadromous  Jeffrey Gislason  Original
200600100  Mcintyre Dam Feasibility Study  Colville Confederated Tribes  Columbia Cascade  Okanogan  Anadromous  Linda Hermeston  Original
200600300  Desert Wildlife Area O&M (Wetland Enhancement)  Washington Department of Fish and Wildlife (WDFW)  Columbia Plateau  Crab  Wildlife   Joe Deherrera  Original
Revised
200600400  Wenas Wildlife Area O&M  Washington Department of Fish and Wildlife (WDFW)  Columbia Plateau  Yakima  Wildlife   Joe Deherrera  Original
Revised
200600500  Asotin Creek Wildlife Area O&M (Schlee Acquisitions)  Washington Department of Fish and Wildlife (WDFW)  Blue Mountain  Asotin  Wildlife   Joe Deherrera  Original
200600600  Habitat Evaluation Procedures (HEP)  Columbia Basin Fish & Wildlife Authority (CBFWA)  Mainstem on the ground/Multiprovince
None Selected 
None Selected  Wildlife   Joe Deherrera  Original
200600800  Evaluation of the Biological Effects of the Northwest Power and Conservation Council’s Mainstem Amend. on the Fisheries Upstream & Downstream of Hungry Horse & Libby Dams, MT (Renumbered fr 200715200)  Montana Department of Fish, Wildlife and Parks  Mountain Columbia  Flathead  Resident    Original
200700100  Aquatic survey protocol comparison  US Forest Service - National Headquarters  Mainstem/Systemwide  Systemwide  Anadromous    Original
200700300  Dworshak Dam Resident Fish Mitigation  Idaho Department of Fish & Game  Mountain Snake  Clearwater  Resident    Original
Revised
200700700  Determine Status and Limiting Factors of Pacific Lamprey in Fifteenmile Subbasin, Oregon  Confederated Tribes of Warm Springs Reservation of Oregon  Columbia Gorge  Fifteenmile  Anadromous    Original
200700900  A Spatially Explicit & Web-accessible Database for Managing the Impacts of Expanding Colonial Waterbird Populations on Juvenile Salmonids (Oncorhynchus spp.) in the Columbia River Basin  Northwest Fisheries Science Center  Mainstem/Systemwide
[Left Blank] 
[Left Blank]  Anadromous    Original
200701300  Convert BPA Term Riparian Lease Agreements to Permanent Riparian Conservation Easements  John Day Basin Trust  Columbia Plateau  John Day  Anadromous    Original
200701400  Stock specific run timing and upstream migration mortality of adult Chinook and sockeye salmon and steelhead through PIT tagging and genetic analyses at Bonneville Dam.  Columbia River Inter-Tribal Fish Commission (CRITFC)  Mainstem/Systemwide  Systemwide  Anadromous    Original
200701700  Lower Columbia Slough Off-Channel and Floodplain Habitat Restoration Project - Phase Two  Columbia Slough Watershed Council  Lower Columbia  Willamette  Anadromous    Original
200701800  Stock Assessment for salmon, steelhead, and other fish species in Lower Crab Creek, Washington  Washington Department of Fish and Wildlife (WDFW)  Columbia Plateau  Crab  Anadromous    Original
200702000  Manastash Instream Flow Enhancement  Kittitas County Conservation District  Columbia Plateau  Yakima  Anadromous    Original
Revised
200702200  Characterizing stress responses in lampreys: assessments based on cDNA microarrays  Columbia River Research Laboratory  Mainstem/Systemwide  Systemwide  Resident    Original
200702300  Integrated Fruit Production in Fifteenmile and Hood River Subbasin Orchards  Wyeast Resource Conservation & Development Area Council  Columbia Gorge  None Selected  Anadromous    Original
200702400  Coeur d'Alene Trout Ponds  Coeur D'Alene Tribe  Intermountain  Coeur d'Alene  Resident    Original
Revised
200702500  Project Compliance Monitoring  XLSolutions  Mainstem/Systemwide  Systemwide  All    Original
200702600  Historic Changes in Organic Nutrient Sources and Productivity Proxies in the Columbia River Estuary in Relation to Juvenile Salmon Habitat Restoration Priorities  Pacific Northwest National Laboratory  Columbia Estuary  Columbia Estuary  Anadromous    Original
Revised
200702700  Colville Confederated Tribes Acquisition Project  Colville Confederated Tribes  Intermountain  Columbia Upper  Wildlife     Original
200702800  Pend Oreille River Basin Watershed Protection and Enhancement Project  Kalispel Tribe  Intermountain  Pend Oreille  Resident    Original
Revised
200703000  Determination of steelhead smolt production and smoltification genes in the Yakima River  Columbia River Inter-Tribal Fish Commission (CRITFC)  Columbia Plateau  Yakima  Anadromous    Original
Revised
200703100  Identifying prioritized action plans from subbasin strategies using a scenario-based decision support system  Northwest Fisheries Science Center  Lower Columbia  None Selected  Anadromous    Original
200703200  Potential effects of the invasive New Zealand mudsnail in tributaries of Bonneville Reservoir and the Deschutes River, (Potamopyrgus antipodarum).  US Geological Survey (USGS) - Cook  Columbia Gorge
None Selected 
None Selected  Anadromous    Original
Revised
200703300  Monitor sub adult and adult bull trout passage through Lower Granite, Little Goose and Lower Monumental juvenile bypass facilities.  US Fish & Wildlife Service (USFWS)  Mainstem/Systemwide  Systemwide  Resident    Original
Revised
200703400  Columbia Cascade Pump Screen Correction  Washington Department of Fish and Wildlife (WDFW)  Columbia Cascade  Columbia Upper Middle  Anadromous    Original
Revised
200703500  UPA Project - Methow Basin Riparian Enhancement  Methow Salmon Recovery Foundation  Columbia Cascade  Methow  Anadromous    Original
Revised
200703600  Mid-Columbia Trophic Dynamics Project  Washington Department of Fish and Wildlife (WDFW)  Mainstem on the ground/Multiprovince
Columbia Cascade 
Columbia Upper Middle  Anadromous    Original
Revised
200703700  North Fork Toutle River Fish Passage  Steward and Associates  Lower Columbia  Cowlitz  Anadromous    Original
200703800  Preserving/Enhancing Bull Trout and Westslope Cutthroat Trout within the Upper Pend Oreille Basin.  Idaho Department of Fish & Game  Intermountain  Pend Oreille  Resident    Original
Revised
200704000  Upper Columbia Landowner Incentive Program  Washington Department of Fish and Wildlife (WDFW)  Intermountain  Columbia Upper  Resident    Original
Revised
200704100  Kalispell Riparian Road Removal  Washington Department of Fish and Wildlife (WDFW)  Intermountain  Pend Oreille  Resident    Original
Revised
200704200  UPA Wenatchee Passage Program  Chelan County Natural Resources Department  Columbia Cascade  Wenatchee  Anadromous    Original
Revised
200704300  Lower Columbia Fish Enhancement Group Community-Based Multi-Sub-Basin Habitat Restoration Program  Lower Columbia Fish Enhancement Group  Lower Columbia  None Selected  Anadromous    Original
Revised
200704400  Kettle River Tributaries Riparian Habitat Improvement Project  Ferry Conservation District  Intermountain  Columbia Upper  Resident    Original
200704500  Beebe Property Upland, Riparian, and Wetland Enhancements  Washington Department of Fish and Wildlife (WDFW)  Columbia Cascade  Columbia Upper Middle  Anadromous    Original
Revised
200704600  Steelhead Spawning Ground Surveys, Flow, and Temperature Monitoring of Small Tributaries of the Upper Middle Mainstem Columbia River.  Washington Department of Fish and Wildlife (WDFW)  Columbia Cascade  Columbia Upper Middle  Anadromous    Original
200704700  Hydrography Spatial Data Enhancement Project - WDFW & WDNR Operational Data Updates and Integration to the PNW Hydrography Clearinghouse for the WA Columbia Basin  Interagency Committee (IAC)  Mainstem/Systemwide  Systemwide  Anadromous    Original
200704800  Transboundary Watershed Coordination in the Kootenai River Basin  Kootenai River Network, Inc.  Mountain Columbia
Intermountain 
Columbia Upper  Resident    Original
200704900  Efficacy of carcass analogs for restoring the productivity of nutrient limited salmonid streams  Columbia River Research Laboratory  Columbia Gorge  Wind  Anadromous    Original
200705100  Assessment of Interactions between Hatchery and Wild Summer Steelhead in the John Day River Subbasin  Confederated Tribes of Warm Springs Reservation of Oregon  Columbia Plateau  John Day  Anadromous    Original
Revised
200705200  Chum Salmon Evaluations Within Bonneville Reservoir  Washington Department of Fish and Wildlife (WDFW)  Columbia Gorge  Columbia Gorge  Anadromous    Original
Revised
200705300  Upper Lolo Creek Watershed Restoration  US Forest Service: Lolo National Forest  Mountain Columbia  Bitterroot  Resident    Original
Revised
200705400  Entiat River - UPA - Stillwater Restoration Project  Chelan County Conservation District (SWCD)  Columbia Cascade  Entiat  Anadromous    Original
Revised
200705500  Entiat River - UPA - Lower Entiat River Off-Channel Restoration Project  Chelan County Conservation District (SWCD)  Columbia Cascade  Entiat  Anadromous    Original
Revised
200705600  IDL Pend Oreille Area Fish Passage #2  Idaho Department of Lands  Intermountain  Pend Oreille  Resident    Original
200705700  Potlatch River Basin Conservation Easement  Potlatch Corporation  Mountain Snake  Clearwater  Anadromous    Original
200705900  Determining the Effects of Predation on Reintroduced Anadromous Salmonids in Cle Elum Lake, Washington  Washington Department of Fish and Wildlife (WDFW)  Columbia Plateau  Yakima  Anadromous    Original
Revised
200706000  Lake Pend Oreille Invasive Fish  Idaho Department of Fish & Game  Intermountain  Pend Oreille  Resident    Original
Revised
200706100  Deschutes Sub-basin Riparian Restoration through USDA Conservation Reserve Enhancement Program (CREP)  Wyeast Resource Conservation & Development Area Council  Columbia Plateau  Deschutes  Anadromous
Wildlife  
  Original
200706300  Use of drift nets to monitor production and limiting factors in recruitment of larval Pacific lamprey  Oregon State University  Mainstem/Systemwide  Systemwide  Anadromous    Original
200706400  Protect and Restore Slate Creek  Nez Perce Tribe Dept. Fisheries Resource Management Watershed Division  Mountain Snake  Salmon  Anadromous    Original
Revised
200706500  Coordinate and implement tributary habitat restoration in the Little Salmon River and lower Salmon River Idaho  Idaho Soil and Water Conservation District  Mountain Snake  Salmon  Anadromous    Original
200706700  Lawyer Creek Idaho A-Run Steelhead Spawning and Rearing Restoration and Enhancement  Lewis Soil Conservation District  Mountain Snake  Clearwater  Anadromous    Original
200706900  Determine status of migratory bull trout in the South Fork Payette River.  Idaho Department of Fish & Game  Middle Snake  Payette  Resident    Original
200707000  Fish Passage Facility Final Design and Construction - Clear Lake Dam (NF Tieton R.).  Washington Department of Fish and Wildlife (WDFW)  Columbia Plateau  Yakima  Resident    Original
Revised
200707200  Flathead Subbasin Flowering Rush and Yellowflag Iris Project  Salish Kootenai College/University of Montana  Mountain Columbia  Flathead  Resident    Original
200707300  Dynamics of Gravel Spawning Beds in Lake Pend Oreille, ID  Woods Hole Oceanographic Institution  Intermountain  Pend Oreille  Resident    Original
200707700  Hemlock Dam Removal  Gifford Pinchot National Forest  Columbia Gorge  Wind  Anadromous    Original
200707800  Characterizing the Geographic Distribution of Freshwater Mussels in the Columbia Basin Using Museum Collection Data.  Washington Department of Fish and Wildlife (WDFW)  Mainstem/Systemwide  Systemwide  Resident    Original
200707900  Salmon & Steelhead Habitat Restoration and Protection in the Yakima Basin  Mid-Columbia Fisheries Enhancement Group  Columbia Plateau  Yakima  Anadromous    Original
Revised
200708100  WRIA-Based Restoration Project Feasibility Assessment and Prioritization, Coweeman River  Lower Columbia Fish Enhancement Group  Lower Columbia  Cowlitz  Anadromous    Original
Revised
200708300  Grande Ronde Cooperative Salmonid Monitoring and Evaluation Project  Confederated Tribes of the Umatilla Indian Reservation  Blue Mountain  Grande Ronde  Anadromous    Original
200708400  Shrubsteppe Habitat Acquisition for Terrestrial Species in Need of Conservation in the Upper Mid-Columbia Subbasin.  Washington Department of Fish and Wildlife (WDFW)  Columbia Cascade  Columbia Upper Middle  Wildlife     Original
200708500  UPA Nason Creek Oxbow Reconnection Project  Chelan County Natural Resources Department  Columbia Cascade  Wenatchee  Anadromous    Original
200708600  UPA Wenatchee Subbasin Riparian Enhancement Proposal  Chelan County Natural Resources Department  Columbia Cascade  Wenatchee  Anadromous    Original
Revised
200708900  Monitoring Invasive Species in the mainstem Columbia River: the development of a design to monitor the status and trends and provide for the early detection of invasive species  US Geological Survey (USGS) - Cook  Mainstem/Systemwide  None Selected  Anadromous    Original
200709000  Effects of the marine environment on the growth and survival of Columbia Basin spring Chinook and sockeye salmon stocks.  Columbia River Inter-Tribal Fish Commission (CRITFC)  Mainstem/Systemwide  Systemwide  Anadromous    Original
200709100  The evaluation of limiting factors on resident and anadromous salmonids in Lake Wenatchee, Washington  Washington Department of Fish and Wildlife (WDFW)  Columbia Cascade  Wenatchee  Anadromous    Original
Revised
200709200  Restore Selway River Watershed  Nez Perce Tribe DFRM Watershed Division  Mountain Snake  Clearwater  Anadromous    Original
Revised
200709300  Restore Middle Fork Clearwater Face Drainages  Nez Perce Tribe DFRM Watershed Division  Mountain Snake  Clearwater  Resident    Original
Revised
200709400  Protect & Restore Clear Creek Watershed  Nez Perce Tribe DFRM Watershed Division  Mountain Snake  Clearwater  Anadromous    Original
Revised
200709600  Wildlife Inventory and Habitat Evaluation of Duck Valley Indian Reservation  Shoshone Paiute Tribes  Middle Snake  Owyhee  Wildlife     Original
Revised
200709700  Restoring connectivity to a floodplain wetland on Multnomah Channel  Ducks Unlimited, Inc.  Lower Columbia  Willamette  Anadromous
Wildlife  
  Original
200709900  Gold Creek (Lakeview District) Bull Trout Habitat and Migration Protection  Idaho Department of Environmental Quality  Intermountain  Pend Oreille  Resident    Original
200710200  Subbasin Scale Monitoring and Plan Implementation Monitoring for the Yakima Subbasin Plan  Yakima Subbasin Fish and Wildlife Planning Board  Columbia Plateau  Yakima  Anadromous    Original
Revised
200710300  Skookumchuck Watershed  Washington Department of Fish and Wildlife (WDFW)  Columbia Cascade  Columbia Upper Middle  Anadromous    Original
200710400  Protect and Restore White Bird Creek  Nez Perce Tribe Dept. Fisheries Resource Management Watershed Division  Mountain Snake  Salmon  Anadromous    Original
Revised
200710500  Protecting & Restoring the Wallowa River Watershed  Nez Perce Tribe  Blue Mountain  Grande Ronde  Anadromous    Original
200710600  Spokane Tribe Fish and Wildlife Planning and Coordination  Spokane Tribe  Mainstem/Systemwide  Systemwide  All
Wildlife  
  Original
200710700  What was old is new again: evaluate the pound net and beach seine as innovative live capture selective harvest gears  Washington Department of Fish and Wildlife (WDFW)  Mainstem/Systemwide  Systemwide  Anadromous    Original
200710800  Regional Coordination for Upper Columbia United Tribes  Upper Columbia United Tribes  Mainstem/Systemwide  Systemwide  All
Resident 
  Original
200710900  Aquatic Nuisance Species monitoring and outreach program for the Mountain Columbia province (Montana portion) of the Columbia River Basin  Montana Department of Fish, Wildlife and Parks  Mountain Columbia  None Selected  Resident    Original
200711000  Differences in Functional Genes Between Hatchery and Wild Chinook Salmon  University of Idaho - Aquaculture Research Institute  Mainstem/Systemwide  Systemwide  Anadromous    Original
200711100  Assess impacts of flow augmentation on bull trout in the North Fork and Lower Clearwater Rivers  Idaho Department of Fish & Game  Mountain Snake  Clearwater  Resident    Original
200711200  Teanaway Watershed - Protect critical habitat from development, reduce water temperatures and increase instream flows, restore habitat forming processes in the floodplain.  Kittitas Conservation Trust  Columbia Plateau  Yakima  Anadromous    Original
200711300  Cowiche Restoration and Protection Project (Easement/Fee Simple Acquisition)  Washington Department of Fish and Wildlife (WDFW)  Columbia Plateau  Yakima  Anadromous    Original
200711400  Vulcan Mountain Weed Control for Mule Deer and Bighorn Sheep Habitat Improvement  Washington Department of Fish and Wildlife (WDFW)  Intermountain  Columbia Upper  Wildlife     Original
200711600  Lostine River Watershed Restoration  Nez Perce Tribe  Blue Mountain  Grande Ronde  Anadromous    Original
200711700  Comprehensive Assessment of Coho Salmon Restoration Efforts in the Mid-Columbia and Mid-Snake River Basins  Columbia River Inter-Tribal Fish Commission (CRITFC)  Mainstem/Systemwide  Systemwide  Anadromous    Original
200711800  Protect and Restore Anadromous Fish Habitat in Little Naches River Watershed.  US Forest Service (USFS) - Wenatchee National Forest  Columbia Plateau  Yakima  Anadromous    Original
Revised
200711900  Restore Access to Upper Musselshell Creek  Nez Perce Tribe DFRM Watershed Division  Mountain Snake  Clearwater  Anadromous    Original
Revised
200712000  Malheur Subbasin Habitat Restoration and Fish Enhancement – Logan Valley Project  Burns Paiute Tribe  Middle Snake  Malheur  Resident    Original
Revised
200712200  White Salmon River watershed assessment above and below Condit Dam before anadromous fish reintroduction.  Columbia River Research Laboratory  Columbia Gorge  Big White Salmon  Anadromous    Original
200712400  Okanogan County Irrigation Water Management Improvement Project  Okanogan Soil & Water Conservation District (SWCD)  Columbia Cascade  Methow  Anadromous    Original
Revised
200712500  Protect and Restore the Tucannon River Watershed - Nez Perce Tribe  DFRM Watershed Division  Columbia Plateau  Tucannon  Anadromous    Original
200712600  Protect and Restore the Lower Snake Tributary and Pataha Streams/Watersheds - Nez Perce Tribe  Nez Perce Tribe DFRM Watershed Division  Columbia Plateau  Snake Lower  Anadromous    Original
Revised
200712700  Reestablish Connectivity and Restore Fish Habitat in the East Fork of the South Fork Salmon River Watershed  Nez Perce Tribe DFRM Watershed Division  Mountain Snake  Salmon  Anadromous    Original
200712800  Protect and Restore the Little Salmon Watershed  Nez Perce Tribe DFRM Watershed Division  Mountain Snake  Salmon  Anadromous    Original
200713100  Screening diversions for conservation of fish populations in the Columbia River Basin: entrainment losses, prioritization, and the efficacy of alternative technology designs  Columbia River Research Laboratory  Mainstem/Systemwide  None Selected  Anadromous    Original
200713200  NEOH Monitoring & Evaluation Implementation (Formerly a component of 198805301)  Tribe: Nez Perce Tribe, State: Oregon Department of Fish and Wildlife  Blue Mountain  Grande Ronde  Anadromous    Original
Revised
200713300  Systemwide distribution of genetic variation within and among populations of the white sturgeon (Acipenser transmontanus)  University of California at Davis  Mainstem/Systemwide  Systemwide  Resident    Original
200713400  Restore and Protect Crooked River Watershed  Nez Perce Tribe  Mountain Snake  Clearwater  Anadromous    Original
Revised
200713500  Lower Columbia Salmon Recovery Planning: Habitat Restoration Project List Development and Modeling  Washington Department of Fish and Wildlife (WDFW)  Lower Columbia  None Selected  Anadromous    Original
200713600  Beavers as stream restorationists? Determining Systemwide status and trends in beaver impoundments in tributary streams, and the relationships between beaver impoundment and salmonids.  University of Idaho  Mainstem/Systemwide  None Selected  Wildlife     Original
200713700  Open Channels  Friends of the Teton River  Upper Snake  Snake Headwaters  Resident    Original
Revised
200713900  Rock Creek Stabilization and Habitat Rehabilitation  Skamania County  Columbia Gorge  Columbia Gorge  Anadromous    Original
Revised
200714100  Bull Trout Effective Population Size in Isolated Populations  Columbia River Fisheries Program Office  Blue Mountain  Imnaha  Resident    Original
200714200  Restore and Protect American River Watershed  Nez Perce Tribe  Mountain Snake  Clearwater  Anadromous    Original
Revised
200714400  Evaluation of water temperature exposure in the Columbia River hydrosystem on reproductive success of adult and juvenile Chinook salmon and steelhead  University of Idaho  Mainstem/Systemwide  Systemwide  Anadromous    Original
200714500  Okanogan Livestock and Water  Okanogan Soil & Water Conservation District (SWCD)  Columbia Cascade
[Left Blank] 
[Left Blank]  Anadromous    Original
200714600  Bull Trout Population Status Monitoring in the Snake River Basin of Southeast Washington  Washington Department of Fish and Wildlife (WDFW)  Mainstem on the ground/Multiprovince
Columbia Plateau 
Tucannon  Resident    Original
Revised
200714700  Willamette Flow Management Project  Nature Conservancy  Lower Columbia  Willamette  Anadromous    Original
Revised
200714800  Monitoring and Models for Restoration and Adaptive Management of White Sturgeon in the Columbia River Basin  US Geological Survey (USGS) - Cook  Mainstem/Systemwide  Systemwide  Resident    Original
200714900  Pend Oreille Nonnative Fish Suppression Project  Kalispel Tribe  Intermountain  Pend Oreille  Resident    Original
Revised
200715000  Expand Salmonid Monitoring in Grays River to Meet Monitoring Needs Identified in the Lower Columbia Salmon Recovery and Subbasin Plan and maintain an at risk Chum Salmon Pop. through Supplementation.  Washington Department of Fish and Wildlife (WDFW)  Columbia Estuary  Grays  Anadromous    Original
Revised
200715100  Nutrient Enhancement Business Plan  Lower Columbia Fish Enhancement Group  Mainstem/Systemwide  Systemwide  Anadromous    Original
200715300  Cardwell Hills Wildlife Mitigation and regional Biodiversity Protection Project  David Evans and Associates, Inc.  Lower Columbia  Willamette  Wildlife     Original
200715400  Douglas County Multi Species Habitat Conservation Plan, Previously referred to as the Foster Creek Habitat Conservation Plan (FCHCP)  Foster Creek Conservation District  Columbia Cascade  Columbia Upper Middle  Wildlife     Original
Revised
200715500  Develop a Master Plan for a Rearing Facility to Enhance Selected Populations of White Sturgeon in the Columbia River Basin  Columbia River Inter-Tribal Fish Commission (CRITFC)  Mainstem/Systemwide  Systemwide  Resident    Original
200715600  Rock Creek Fish and Habitat Assessment for the Prioritization of Restoration and Protection.  Yakama Confederated Tribes  Columbia Plateau  Columbia Lower Middle  Anadromous    Original
Revised
200715700  Bull Trout Status and Abundance Monitoring in the Waters in and Bordering the Warm Springs Reservation, Oregon  Confederated Tribes of Warm Springs Reservation of Oregon  Columbia Plateau  Deschutes  Resident    Original
Revised
200716000  Evaluation of spawning success in Pacific salmon using electromyogram telemetry  Pacific Northwest National Laboratory  Mainstem/Systemwide  None Selected  Anadromous    Original
200716200  Kalispel Tribe Fish and Wildlife Coordination  Kalispel Tribe  Mainstem/Systemwide  Systemwide  All
Wildlife  
  Original
200716400  Determination of Steelhead Production and Productivity Response to Habitat Manipulations in the Upper Potlatch River, Idaho  Idaho Department of Fish & Game  Mountain Snake  Clearwater  Anadromous    Original
200716500  Relative abundance, distribution, and population structure of lampreys in the Columbia River Basin  Columbia River Research Laboratory  Mainstem/Systemwide  Systemwide  Anadromous
Resident 
  Original
200716600  Lower Columbia River Coastal Cutthroat Trout Population Response to Habitat Restoration  Columbia River Fisheries Program Office  Columbia Estuary  Columbia Estuary  Anadromous    Original
Revised
200716800  Using otolith microstructure and microchemistry to delineate growth patterns and spatial structure of Snake River Fall Chinook salmon  National Oceanic & Atmospheric Administration (NOAA)  Mainstem/Systemwide  Systemwide  Anadromous    Original
200716900  Total Dissolved Gas Effects on Incubating Chum Salmon Below Bonneville Dam  Pacific Northwest National Laboratory  Lower Columbia  Columbia Lower  Anadromous    Original
200717000  South Fork Snake River Yellowstone cutthroat trout recruitment and survival improvement  Idaho Department of Fish & Game  Upper Snake  Snake Headwaters  Resident    Original
200717100  Malheur River Subbasin Habitat Restoration and Fish Enhancement–Stinkingwater Project  Burns Paiute Tribe  Middle Snake  Malheur  Resident    Original
Revised
200717200  UPA Project - MVID West Canal Diversion and Headworks  Methow Salmon Recovery Foundation  Columbia Cascade  Methow  Anadromous    Original
200717300  Upper South Fork McKenzie Channel Restoration  US Forest Service (USFS) - Willamette  Lower Columbia  Willamette  Anadromous    Original
200717500  DNA typing to identify native inland Oncorhynchus mykiss  Washington State University  Mainstem/Systemwide  Systemwide  Resident    Original
200717600  A Freshwater Mussel Watch for Biomonitoring in the Columbia River Basin  Confederated Tribes of the Umatilla Indian Reservation  Mainstem/Systemwide  None Selected  Resident    Original
200717700  Protecting wild steelhead populations by minimizing the behavioral differences between hatchery and wild populations.  Northwest Fisheries Science Center  Mainstem/Systemwide  Systemwide  Anadromous    Original
200717800  Monitoring fine sediment delivery in the Entiat subbasin  US Forest Service (USFS) - Pacific Northwest Research Station  Columbia Cascade  Entiat  Anadromous    Original
200718000  Evaluating and prioritizing restoration of riparian habitat for improving in-stream conditions for anadromous salmonids in the Columbia River basin.  US Forest Service (USFS) - Pacific Northwest Research Station  Mainstem/Systemwide  Systemwide  Anadromous    Original
200718100  Lower Lawyer Creek Stream Restoration Project  Flying B Ranch  Mountain Snake  Clearwater  Anadromous    Original
200718300  Restoration of Historical Salmonid Habitat in South West Idaho  Southwest Idaho RC&D  Mainstem on the ground/Multiprovince
Mainstem/Systemwide 
Systemwide  Anadromous    Original
200718600  Middle Fork Willamette River Bull Trout Passage and Habitat Restoration  US Forest Service  Lower Columbia  Willamette  Resident    Original
200718700  Use of Mainstem Habitats by Juvenile Pacific Lamprey (Lampetra tridentata)  Pacific Northwest National Laboratory  Mainstem/Systemwide  Systemwide  Anadromous
Resident 
  Original
200718800  Lower Willamette River Fish Passage and Floodplain Reconnection at Oaks Bottom Wildlife Refuge  City of Portland  Lower Columbia  Willamette  Anadromous    Original
200719000  Icicle Creek Ecological Recovery and Fish Population Monitoring  Washington Trout  Columbia Cascade
[Left Blank] 
[Left Blank]  Resident    Original
Revised
200719300  Evaluate potential to enhance spawning of summer/fall chinook salmon in the tailrace of Chief Joseph Dam, Columbia River, WA  Colville Confederated Tribes  Columbia Cascade  Columbia Upper Middle  Anadromous    Original
200719400  Oak Flats Acquisition and Habitat Enhancement  Washington Department of Fish and Wildlife (WDFW)  Columbia Plateau  Yakima  Anadromous    Original
Revised
200719700  Evaluating the sublethal impacts of current use pesticides on the environmental health of salmonids in the Columbia River Basin.  Northwest Fisheries Science Center  Mainstem/Systemwide  Systemwide  Anadromous    Original
200719800  Next Steps in Subbasin Planning: Umatilla Pilot Project  Confederated Tribes of the Umatilla Indian Reservation  Mainstem/Systemwide
Columbia Plateau 
Walla Walla  Anadromous    Original
Revised
200720000  Idaho Subbasin Planning and Comprehensive Wildlife Conservation Strategy (CWCS) Data Distribution System  Idaho Department of Fish & Game  Mainstem/Systemwide  Systemwide  All
Wildlife  
  Original
200721000  Mores Creek Watershed Floodplain and Habitat Restoration: Design and Implementation  West Central Highlands Resource Conservation and Development Council  Middle Snake  Boise  Resident    Original
200721200  Develop a locally-adapted summer steelhead program to supplement natural production throughout the Okanogan River basin  Colville Confederated Tribes  Columbia Cascade  Okanogan  Anadromous    Original
Revised
200721300  Assessing Recruitment Failure Across White Sturgeon Populations: Differences in Prey Availability and Physical Habitat Among Areas with Consistent, Inconsistent, and no Annual Recruitment to Age-1  US Geological Survey (USGS) - Cook  Mainstem/Systemwide  Systemwide  Resident    Original
200721400  UPA Project - Fender Mill Floodplain Restoration - Phase 1  Methow Salmon Recovery Foundation  Columbia Cascade  Methow  Anadromous    Original
Revised
200721500  Adult Steelhead Monitoring in Trout Creek  Washington Department of Fish and Wildlife (WDFW)  Columbia Gorge  Wind  Anadromous    Original
200721600  Pacific Northwest Aquatic Monitoring Partnership-Fish Population Monitoring (FPM)--RME Design and Protocols. Programmatic and Standardized Work Products for PNW and the Columbia Basin  Pacific Northwest Aquatic Monitoring Partnership (PNAMP)  Mainstem/Systemwide  Systemwide  Anadromous    Original
200721700  Operation and Maintenance for Walla Walla Basin Passage Projects  Gardena Farms Irrigation Dist. and Hudson Bay Dist. Improvement Co.  Columbia Plateau  Walla Walla  Anadromous    Original
200721800  Development of single nucleotide polymorphism (SNPs) genetic markers diagnostic between coastal rainbow trout and interior redband trout  Idaho Department of Fish & Game  Mountain Columbia  Kootenai  Resident    Original
200721900  Clackamas Watershed Prioritized Fish Passage Barrier Removal  Clackamas River Basin Council  Lower Columbia  Willamette  Anadromous    Original
200722000  Water and Economic Optimization Project to Restore Streamflow in Fifteenmile Creek in the Fifteenmile Sub-basin.  Wyeast Resource Conservation & Development Area Council  Columbia Gorge  Fifteenmile  Anadromous    Original
200722100  Native Trout Restoration in the Methow, Entiat, and Wenatchee Subbasins  Washington Department of Fish and Wildlife (WDFW)  Columbia Cascade
None Selected 
None Selected  Resident    Original
Revised
200722300  Genetic characteristics and movement patterns of bull trout populations between Chief Joseph and McNary Dams, within the Columbia Cascade and Columbia Plateau Provinces  US Fish & Wildlife Service (USFWS)  Mainstem/Systemwide
Columbia Plateau 
Yakima  Resident    Original
Revised
200722400  Implementation of the Okanogan Subbasin Plan. Initiate a Programmatic and Sequenced set of Key Habitat Restoration and Protection Actions  Colville Confederated Tribes  Columbia Cascade  Okanogan  Anadromous    Original
200722700  Rapid DNA Profiling of Hatchery and Wild Salmon Stocks with Single Nucleotide Polymorphism (SNP) Profiling  Pacific Northwest National Laboratory  Mainstem/Systemwide  Systemwide  Anadromous    Original
200722900  Development of protocols and priorities for re-establishing naturally reproducing populations of Upper Willamette River Chinook Salmon above US Army Corps of Engineers dams in the Willamette Subbasin  Oregon Department of Fish & Wildlife (ODFW)  Lower Columbia  Willamette  Anadromous    Original
200723000  Selective Gear Demonstration Project: Reef Net Fishing Gear for Lower Columbia River Commercial Salmon Fishery  Washington Sea Grant Program  Mainstem/Systemwide
[Left Blank] 
[Left Blank]  Anadromous    Original
200723100  UPA Entiat Subbasin Riparian Enhancement Program  Chelan County Conservation District (SWCD)  Columbia Cascade  Entiat  Anadromous    Original
Revised
200723200  Okanogan-Similkameen Habitat Protection Project - Fish and wildlife habitat protection through fee simple and conservation easement purchases.  Washington Department of Fish and Wildlife (WDFW)  Columbia Cascade  Okanogan  Wildlife     Original
Revised
200723300  Distribution and Abundance Monitoring of Oncorhynchus mykiss within the Lower Clearwater Subbasin  Nez Perce Tribe Dept. Fisheries Resource Management Watershed Division  Mountain Snake  Clearwater  Anadromous    Original
200723400  Assessing Habitat and Environmental Suitability for Northern Leopard Frogs in the Crab Creek and Pend Oreille Sub-basins of Eastern Washington  Washington Department of Fish and Wildlife (WDFW)  Columbia Plateau  Crab  Wildlife     Original
200723500  Proposal to Create a Sub-Basin Plan for the Blackfoot River Sub-Basin  Trout Unlimited  Mountain Columbia  Blackfoot  Resident    Original
200723600  Strategic Adaptation of the Federal Columbia River Power System to Climate Variability and Change  Portland State University  Mainstem/Systemwide  Systemwide  Anadromous    Original
200723700  UPA Project - Elbow Coulee Floodplain Restoration  Methow Salmon Recovery Foundation  Columbia Cascade  Methow  Anadromous    Original
200723800  Providing Services to Assist Record Keeping of Over the Bank Sales in Zone 6 Tribal Fisheries  Steven Vigg & Company  Mainstem on the ground/Multiprovince
Columbia Gorge 
None Selected  Anadromous    Original
200724100  Well modifications to improve aquatic habitat for Toppenish/Simcoe Creeks.  Yakama Confederated Tribes  Columbia Plateau
None Selected 
None Selected  Anadromous    Original
Revised
200724200  Fifteenmile Subbasin Efficient Irrigation Technology  Wasco County Soil & Water Conservation District (SWCD)  Columbia Gorge  Fifteenmile  Anadromous    Original
200724300  Crab Creek Subbasin Plan 2007  Washington Department of Fish and Wildlife (WDFW)  Columbia Plateau  Crab  Wildlife     Original
Revised
200724500  Protect and Restore the Joseph Creek Watershed  Nez Perce Tribe  Blue Mountain  Grande Ronde  Anadromous    Original
Revised
200724600  Restoration of bull trout passage at Albeni Falls Dam using a trap-and-haul approach in conjunction with investigations to assess effectiveness of rapid genetic analysis in assigning natal tributary  Kalispel Tribe  Intermountain  Pend Oreille  Resident    Original
Revised
200724700  Priscilla Peak Wildlife Habitat Restoration (Prescribed Fire)  US Forest Service  Mountain Columbia  Clark Fork  Wildlife     Original
Revised
200724900  Evaluation of Live Capture, Selective Fishing Gear  Colville Confederated Tribes  Mainstem/Systemwide  Systemwide  Anadromous    Original
200725000  Genetic Evaluation of Chinook Salmon Supplementation in Idaho Rivers  Idaho Department of Fish and Game / Nez Perce Tribe  Mountain Snake  Salmon  Anadromous    Original
Revised
200725100  UPA Project - Methow Valley Irrigation District East Diversion Dam Replacement  Methow Salmon Recovery Foundation  Columbia Cascade  Methow  Anadromous    Original
200725200  Multi-scale assessment of hyporheic flow, temperature and fish distribution in Columbia River Tributaries  Confederated Tribes of the Umatilla Indian Reservation  Mainstem/Systemwide  Systemwide  Anadromous    Original
200725300  Monitoring of Adult Abundance and Spatial Distribution for Snake River Spring/Summer Chinook Salmon ESU Populations  Nez Perce Tribe / Idaho Department of Fish and Game  Mainstem/Systemwide  Systemwide  Anadromous    Original
200725400  StreamNet Support and Services for Conservation and Recovery Data Needs  Pacific States Marine Fisheries Commission (PSMFC)  Mainstem/Systemwide  Systemwide  Anadromous    Original
200725500  Protect and Restore the Middle Lochsa  Nez Perce Tribe DFRM Watershed Division  Mountain Snake  Clearwater  Anadromous    Original
Revised
200725600  Physical and Biological Testing of a Flow Velocity Enhancement System  Natural Solutions  Mainstem/Systemwide  None Selected  Anadromous    Original
200725700  Protect and Restore the Imnaha Subbasin  Nez Perce Tribe  Blue Mountain  Imnaha  Anadromous    Original
200725800  Development of reliable ESU-specific estimates of escapement, harvest, and straying for adult anadromous salmonids migrating through the Federal Columbia River Power System.  University of Idaho  Mainstem/Systemwide
None Selected 
None Selected  Anadromous    Original
Revised
200725900  Wilson Creek Relocation and Rehabilitation  Central Washington University  Columbia Plateau  Yakima  Resident    Original
Revised
200726000  Acquisition of a Conservation Easement over 1084 acres of Upland Prairie and Oak Habitat, Willamette Subbasin  Nature Conservancy  Lower Columbia
None Selected 
None Selected  Wildlife     Original
200726100  Habitat effectiveness survey of existing, historical, and potential beaver habitat in the Upper Columbia Basin, Methow Subbasin  Pacific Biodiversity Institute  Columbia Cascade  Methow  Anadromous    Original
Revised
200726200  Enhanced Landscape Classification to Improve Assessment of Conservation Restoration and Mitigation Projects  Pacific Northwest National Laboratory  Mainstem/Systemwide
None Selected 
None Selected  Anadromous    Original
200726400  UPA Project - Programmatic Habitat Complexity Projects in the Methow River Subbasin  Methow Salmon Recovery Foundation  Columbia Cascade  Methow  Anadromous    Original
200726500  Complete and Coordinate a Subbasin Plan for the Bitterroot Watershed  Montana Water Trust  Mountain Columbia  Bitterroot  Resident    Original
Revised
200726700  Probabilistic Monitoring of the Status and Trends of Habitat, Water Quality, and Fish Presence in the Washington Portion of the Columbia River Basin  Interagency Committee (IAC)  Mainstem/Systemwide
Lower Columbia 
None Selected  Anadromous    Original
200726800  Idaho Watershed Habitat Restoration Project via Custer Soil and Water Conservation District  Custer County Soil & Water Conservation District (SWCD)  Mountain Snake  Salmon  Anadromous    Original
200726900  Clearwater Coho Restoration Project  Nez Perce Tribe  Mountain Snake  Clearwater  Anadromous    Original
Revised
200727000  Lake Rufus Woods Subbasin Area Stock Assessment, Habitat Assessment and Fisheries Evaluation Program  Colville Confederated Tribes  Intermountain  Columbia Upper  Resident    Original
Revised
200727100  Willamette Basin Capitalized Wildlife Land Acquisitions  The Confederated Tribes of Grand Ronde  Lower Columbia  Willamette  Wildlife     Original
200727200  Conservation and Recovery of Endangered Species Act Listed Floodplain Fishes in the Willamette Basin, with Emphasis on Oregon Chub  US Fish & Wildlife Service (USFWS)  Lower Columbia  Willamette  Resident    Original
200727300  Evaluate the effects of hyporheic exchange on egg pocket water temperature in Snake River fall Chinook salmon spawning areas  Pacific Northwest National Laboratory  Blue Mountain  Snake Hells Canyon  Anadromous    Original
200727400  A Proposal to Expand Current Juvenile Salmonid Monitoring in the Lower Columbia Province to Meet the Monitoring Needs Identified in the Lower Columbia Salmon Recovery and Subbasin Plan.  Washington Department of Fish and Wildlife (WDFW)  Lower Columbia  Columbia Lower  Anadromous    Original
Revised
200727500  Impact of American shad in the Columbia River  Columbia River Research Laboratory  Mainstem/Systemwide  Systemwide  Anadromous    Original
200727600  Idaho Department of Fish and Game Rearing Expansion for Snake River Sockeye Salmon  Idaho Department of Fish & Game  Mountain Snake  Salmon  Anadromous    Original
200727700  Hamilton Creek Stabilization and Habitat Rehabilitation  Skamania County  Lower Columbia  Columbia Lower  Anadromous    Original
Revised
200727900  Assess Stream Habitat for Salmonid Recovery in the Lower Clearwater Subbasin  Nez Perce Soil & Water Conservation District (SWCD)  Mountain Snake  Clearwater  Anadromous    Original
200728000  Columbia River Basin Journal  Intermountain Communications  Mainstem/Systemwide  Systemwide  All
Anadromous 
  Original
200728100  Washington Salmonid Abundance and Productivity Monitoring Framework  Washington Department of Fish and Wildlife (WDFW)  Mainstem/Systemwide  Systemwide  Anadromous    Original
Revised
200728200  Okanagan River Restoration Initiative: Phases IV & V  Okanagan Nation Alliance  Columbia Cascade  Okanogan  Anadromous    Original
200728300  UPA Wenatchee Subbasin Access Proposal  Chelan County Natural Resources Department  Columbia Cascade  Wenatchee  Anadromous    Original
Revised
200728500  Subyearling chinook salmon use of the Lower Willamette River.  City of Portland  Lower Columbia  Willamette  Anadromous    Original
200728600  Deschutes Cooperative Stream Flow Restoration  Deschutes Soil and Water Conservation District  Columbia Plateau  Deschutes  Anadromous    Original
200728700  Delivering Reliable Fish Passage Information for Hydrosystem Management  Pacific Northwest National Laboratory  Mainstem/Systemwide  Systemwide  Anadromous    Original
Revised
200728800  Touchet Eastside and Westside Irrigation District Piping  Walla Walla County Soil & Water Conservation District (SWCD)  Columbia Plateau  Walla Walla  Anadromous    Original
Revised
200729100  Developing and Assessing Freshwater Mussel Distribution, Abundance and Life History Survey Methods in the Columbia Basin in Washington.  Washington Department of Fish and Wildlife (WDFW)  Columbia Cascade  Okanogan  Resident    Original
Revised
200729200  Effectiveness Monitoring of In-Stream Habitat Restoration in the Lower Entiat Basin at Microhabitat and Reach Scales  US Forest Service (USFS) - Pacific Northwest Research Station  Columbia Cascade  Entiat  Anadromous    Original
200729300  Umatilla River Basin Stream Temperature Monitoring  Confederated Tribes of the Umatilla Indian Reservation  Columbia Plateau  Umatilla  Anadromous    Original
200729400  Control of BKD by Inactivation of the Renibacterium salmoninarum Sortase Enzyme as an Alternative to Antibiotics  Northwest Fisheries Science Center  Mainstem/Systemwide  Systemwide  Anadromous    Original
200729500  Crow Creek BPA Powerline Channel Restoration Project  US Forest Service: Lolo National Forest  Mountain Columbia  Clark Fork  Resident    Original
Revised
200729600  IDL Clearwater Area Fish Passage  Idaho Department of Lands  Mountain Snake  Clearwater  Anadromous    Original
200729700  Effect of Elevated Water Temperature and Gas Supersaturation on Bull Trout Reproduction and Growth.  Abernathy Fish Tech. Center  Mainstem/Systemwide  Systemwide  Resident    Original
200729900  Investigation of the Relative Reproductive Success of Stray Hatchery and Wild Steelhead and the Influence of Hatchery Strays on Natural Productivity in the Deschutes River Subbasin  Oregon Department of Fish & Wildlife (ODFW)  Columbia Plateau  Deschutes  Anadromous    Original
200730000  Fish Passage Technical Services Project  Columbia River Inter-Tribal Fish Commission (CRITFC)  Mainstem/Systemwide  Systemwide  Anadromous    Original
200731100  Acquire Land to Protect Critical Habitat in the Upper Lochsa  Nez Perce Tribe DFRM Watershed Division  Mountain Snake
[Left Blank] 
[Left Blank]  Anadromous    Original
Revised
200731200  Albeni Falls Dam Operational Loss Assessment of Riparian Ecological Function in the Pend Oreille River Ecosystem  Kalispel Tribe  Intermountain  Pend Oreille  Wildlife     Original
200731300  Expanded Acquisition and Display of Fish (Initially Anadromous Salmonids) Harvest Data in the StreamNet Database  Pacific States Marine Fisheries Commission (PSMFC)  Mainstem/Systemwide  Systemwide  Anadromous    Original
200731400  Regional Consolidation of Habitat Restoration Project Information From Multiple Funding Sources with Dissemination Through the StreamNet Website  Pacific States Marine Fisheries Commission (PSMFC)  Mainstem/Systemwide  Systemwide  All
Anadromous 
  Original
200731500  Camas Slough/Lower Washougal River Realignment  Lower Columbia Fish Enhancement Group  Lower Columbia  Washougal  Anadromous    Original
Revised
200731600  McKenzie Canyon Irrigation Project  Deschutes River Conservancy  Columbia Plateau  Deschutes  Anadromous    Original
200731800  Entiat River - UPA - Knapp-Wham Hanan Detwiler Irrigation System Consolidation Project.  Chelan County Conservation District (SWCD)  Columbia Cascade  Entiat  Anadromous    Original
200731900  WRIA-Based Restoration Project Feasibility Assessment and Prioritization, Kalama River  Lower Columbia Fish Enhancement Group  Lower Columbia  Kalama  Anadromous    Original
Revised
200732000  Inventory and Assess Fish Passage and Screening Needs in the Willow Creek Watershed  Morrow County Soil & Water Conservation District (SWCD)  Columbia Plateau  Umatilla  Anadromous    Original
200732100  CBFWA Fish Passage Technical Services  Columbia Basin Fish & Wildlife Authority (CBFWA)  Mainstem/Systemwide  Systemwide  All    Original
Revised
200732200  Ecosystem Economics Model for Willamette Basin Restoration and Conservation  David Evans and Associates, Inc.  Lower Columbia  Willamette  Anadromous    Original
200732300  Investigate genetic parentage analysis techniques to estimate spawner abundance in ESA-listed steelhead populations  Idaho Department of Fish & Game  Mountain Snake  Clearwater  Anadromous    Original
200732500  UPA Wenatchee Subbasin Complexity Proposal  Chelan County Natural Resources Department  Columbia Cascade  Wenatchee  Anadromous    Original
Revised
200732600  Monitoring of juvenile and adult salmonid survival through the Federal Columbia River Power System  Washington Department of Fish and Wildlife (WDFW)  Mainstem/Systemwide  Systemwide  Anadromous    Original
200732700  Compilation of Location-Specific Hatchery Release Data in Consistent Format Across Agencies by StreamNet  Pacific States Marine Fisheries Commission (PSMFC)  Mainstem/Systemwide  Systemwide  Anadromous    Original
200733000  Gardena Farms Irrigation District Irrigation Efficiency and Instream Flow Project  Gardena Farms Irrigation Distirct  Columbia Plateau  Walla Walla  Anadromous    Original
Revised
200733200  Mitigation of marine-derived nutrient loss in the Boise-Payette-Weiser subbasin.  Idaho Department of Fish & Game  Middle Snake  Payette  Resident    Original
Revised
200733300  Timing and survival of PIT tagged juvenile fall Chinook from the Hanford Reach.  Columbia River Inter-Tribal Fish Commission (CRITFC)  Columbia Plateau  Columbia Lower Middle  Anadromous    Original
200733500  Migration and homing ecology of supplemented and wild spring Chinook salmon.  Northwest Fisheries Science Center  Columbia Plateau  Yakima  Anadromous    Original
200733600  Effects of short-term flow fluctuations on salmon migration  Oak Ridge National Laboratory  Mainstem/Systemwide
Columbia Plateau 
Snake Lower  Anadromous    Original
200733700  Oregon Plan Monitoring of Steelhead Status, Trend, and Habitat in the Grande Ronde River Subbasin.  Oregon Department of Fish & Wildlife (ODFW)  Blue Mountain
[Left Blank] 
[Left Blank]  Anadromous    Original
200734000  A multidisciplinary collaborative approach to aquatic habitat monitoring & evaluation in the Walla Walla Subbasin  Walla Walla Basin Watershed Council  Columbia Plateau  Walla Walla  Anadromous    Original
Revised
200734200  IDL Maggie Cr. Area Fish Passage Proposal  Idaho Department of Lands  Mountain Snake  Clearwater  Anadromous    Original
200734300  A Proposal to Expand Current Juvenile Salmonid Monitoring in the Columbia Estuary Province to Meet the Monitoring Needs Identified in the Lower Columbia Salmon Recovery and Subbasin Plan.  Washington Department of Fish and Wildlife (WDFW)  Columbia Estuary  Elochoman  Anadromous    Original
Revised
200734400  Lower Columbia River Wild Coho DNA Stock Identification Proposal  Fish Friendly Inc.  Lower Columbia  None Selected  Anadromous    Original
Revised
200734500  Grande Ronde Coho Restoration  Nez Perce Tribe  Blue Mountain  Grande Ronde  Anadromous    Original
200734600  Crims Island Habitat Restoration  US Geological Survey (USGS) - Cook  Columbia Estuary  Columbia Estuary  Anadromous    Original
200734700  IDL Ponderosa Area Fish Passage  Idaho Department of Lands  Mountain Snake  Clearwater  Resident    Original
200734900  Monitoring resident salmonid populations and the aquatic food web in the upper Icicle Creek subbasin of the Wenatchee River basin.  Washington Trout  Columbia Cascade  Wenatchee  Resident    Original
Revised
200735200  Feasibility Study and Implementation of a System-wide Conservation Enforcement Web-Based Data Center  National Oceanic & Atmospheric Administration (NOAA)  Mainstem/Systemwide  None Selected  Anadromous    Original
200735300  Quantitative and effective analysis of Columbia River Chinook salmon (Oncorhynchus tshawytscha) and steelhead (O. mykiss) population viability.  Columbia River Inter-Tribal Fish Commission (CRITFC)  Mainstem/Systemwide  Systemwide  Anadromous    Original
200735500  Determining the Accuracy of Adult Coho Salmon Population Estimates from a Random, Spatially Balanced design using Area-Under-the-Curve  Washington Department of Fish and Wildlife (WDFW)  Lower Columbia  Columbia Lower  Anadromous    Original
200735800  Estimating the detection efficiency of snorkeling for detecting anadromous salmonid parr  US Forest Service (USFS) - Rocky Mt Research Station  Mainstem/Systemwide  Systemwide  Anadromous    Original
200735900  Application and enhancement of monitoring protocols for assessing productivity and watershed condition in headwater subcatchments of the John Day subbasin  PNW Research Station -- Wenatchee  Columbia Plateau  John Day  Anadromous    Original
200736000  Columbia River/Cowlitz River Eulachon Research and Monitoring Plan (ERMP)  Steward and Associates  Columbia Estuary  Columbia Estuary  Anadromous    Original
200736100  IDL St. Joe Area Fish Passage  Idaho Department of Lands  Mountain Snake  Clearwater  Resident    Original
200736200  Assessing Fish Passage Through the Icicle Creek Boulder Field Above Leavenworth National Fish Hatchery  Washington Trout  Columbia Cascade  Wenatchee  Anadromous    Original
200736300  IDL Pend Oreille Area Fish Passage  Idaho Department of Lands  Intermountain  Pend Oreille  Resident    Original
200736400  Determining the effects of load following on reservoir hydraulics and migration behavior of juvenile salmonids.  Columbia River Research Laboratory  Mainstem/Systemwide  Systemwide  Anadromous    Original
200736500  Canyon Creek Culvert Replacements  Malheur National Forest  Columbia Plateau  John Day  Anadromous    Original
200736700  Klickitat and Rock Creek Subbasin Habitat Improvement Program  Klickitat County  Columbia Gorge  Klickitat  Anadromous    Original
Revised
200736800  Adult Coho Salmon Monitoring Proposal for the Lower Columbia Province.  Washington Department of Fish and Wildlife (WDFW)  Lower Columbia  Columbia Lower  Anadromous    Original
Revised
200736900  Protect and Restore the North Fork Clearwater Subbasin  Nez Perce Tribe Dept. Fisheries Resource Management Watershed Division  Mountain Snake  Clearwater  Resident    Original
Revised
200737000  Methods of Applying Salmon Timing Mechanisms to Wild and Hatchery Fish Management  The B. Taylor Group LLC  Columbia Gorge  Columbia Gorge  Anadromous    Original
200737100  Documentation of food-web linkages in the mainstem Columbia River – towards understanding the role of invasive species and establishing a baseline trophic state  Columbia River Research Laboratory  Columbia Gorge  Columbia Gorge  Resident    Original
Revised
200737200  Lake Roosevelt White Sturgeon Conservation Hatchery Project  Spokane Tribe  Intermountain  Columbia Upper  Resident    Original
Revised
200737300  IDL Priest Lake Fish Passage  Idaho Department of Lands  Intermountain  Pend Oreille  Resident    Original
200737400  Investigating Juvenile Salmonid Mortality Associated with Lock Flushing  bluefish.org  Mainstem/Systemwide  Systemwide  Anadromous    Original
200737500  Does the Decline of Idaho’s Sockeye Salmon Correlate with a Mountain Beetle Infestation?  bluefish.org  Upper Snake  Snake Headwaters  Wildlife     Original
200737700  Cooler Temperatures for Federally Controlled Reservoirs  bluefish.org  Mainstem/Systemwide  Systemwide  Anadromous    Original
200737800  Investigating Reservoir Sediment Concerns of a Restored Free-Flowing Lower Snake River  bluefish.org  Mainstem/Systemwide  Systemwide  Anadromous    Original
200737900  Surveying Jobs that Depend on the Existence of Lower Snake River Reservoirs  bluefish.org  Mainstem/Systemwide  Systemwide  Anadromous    Original
200738000  Keeping Irrigators Whole in the Event of Reservoir Removal  bluefish.org  Mainstem/Systemwide  Systemwide  Anadromous    Original
200738100  Lower Columbia Fish Enhancement Group Community-Based Multi-Sub-Basin Habitat Restoration Program  Lower Columbia Fish Enhancement Group  Columbia Estuary  None Selected  Anadromous    Original
Revised
200738300  Keeping Commodity Shippers Whole in the Event of Reservoir Removal  bluefish.org  Mainstem/Systemwide  Systemwide  Anadromous    Original
200738400  Reducing the Cost of Reservoir Removal  bluefish.org  Mainstem/Systemwide  Systemwide  Anadromous    Original
200738500  Investigating Flood Control Benefits and Flooding Risks of Federally Controlled Lower Snake Dams  bluefish.org  Mainstem/Systemwide  Systemwide  Anadromous    Original
200738600  Estimating Bonneville Power Administration Revenue Effects in the Event of Reservoir Removal  bluefish.org  Mainstem/Systemwide  Systemwide  Anadromous    Original
200738800  Fish Passage Data System (Key Functions Previously Performed by the Fish Passage Center)  Pacific States Marine Fisheries Commission (PSMFC)  Mainstem/Systemwide  Systemwide  Anadromous    Original

Maintained by the Columbia Basin Fish & Wildlife Authority. Please direct comments or questions to the webmaster.